Dale Jarrett

Recent Role:

Himself on PGA Tour

Born:

11/26/1956, Conover, North Carolina (USA)

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Dale Jarrett.

    Birth Name:

    Dale Arnold Jarrett

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Conover, North Carolina (USA)

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Dale Jarrett: If Dale could see what has happened, he would have a huge smile on his face. Even though there's nobody to take his place, the sport has done exactly what he wanted it to do. It's gone right to the top

    • Dale Jarrett: I don't think I'm alone in saying that Michigan is my favorite track.

    • Dale Jarrett: California Speedway has been a pretty good track for this team and for Robert Yates Racing, ... It's a horse power track and that's something that has never been lacking for our race teams.

    • Dale Jarrett: This pretty much seals our fate in regards to making the Chase. We went for so long this season without having issues like this. I guess we're due.

    • Dale Jarrett: We have a lot of work to do. We just can't find anything that helps these cars in the front. Elliott (Sadler) and I have been having the same problems each week. We really have our work cut out for us.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (29)

    • Dale was voted "Driver of the Year" in 1999.

    • Dale won the "True Value Man of the Year" Award in 1997 and in 2000, for his charity work.

    • Dale won the Bud Shootout in 1996, 2000, and 2004.

    • Dale raced in the International Race of Champions in 1997, 1999, 2001, and 2002.

    • Dale's son Jason has followed in his fathers footsteps and has started to race in NASCAR.

    Show More Trivia