Daniel Tosh

Recent Role:

Host on Tosh.0

Born:

5/29/1975, Boppard, Rhineland-Palatinate, West Germany

8.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
9 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • here's the story so far:
    -born in Germany... preachers kid... two sisters and one brother...
    -grew up in Florida... surfer... ok student...bad allergies...
    -started doing stand up... UCF graduate... lazy... no girlfriend... hit the road...
    -home in Los Angeles on the beach...

    Daniel is one of the most requested headliners in the country. He has also quickly evolved into one of the most popular and successful college acts, performing at more than one hundred campuses a year. His casual and sharp material have proven to be greatly appreciated by his audiences, young and old (but mostly young).

     Daniel has been invited to perform at the most significant comedy festivals scattered across the globe. For instance, the prestigious Just for Laughs International Comedy Festival in Montreal presented him in the New Faces shows in 1998; he not only generated great response, but two years later, he was invited to return, performing on a televised Gala at the St. Denis Theatre. He has also turned in triumphant festival performances in New Zealand and Europe's largest comedy festival in Kilkenny, Ireland.

    Daniel made his network debut on the Late Show with David Letterman appearing on August 24th, 2001 as well as four days later.

    While still living in Florida, he hosted his own popular late-night TV show, Tens, interviewing/mocking models on South Beach in Miami. His other television credits include VH-1's The List, FX's The Test, Comedy Central's Presents & Premium Blend, E! Network's Wild On & Rank, Taco Bell campaign, NBC's Late Friday.

    Stand-up is Daniel's primary passion. When not performing comedy, he surfs, snowboards, and continues to pursue his interests in acting, hosting and writing. On December 16, 2002 at The Hudson Theatre in NYC, Daniel taped his first stand-up special, Comedy Central Presents Daniel Tosh, scheduled to air July 25, 2003 at 10:00 PM Eastern, 9:00 PM Central. He is currently preparing for his fourth appearance on the Late Show with David Letterman.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Daniel Dwight Tosh

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Boppard, Rhineland-Palatinate, West Germany

  • Photos (9)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Daniel Tosh: (About Comedy Central's "Standards and Practices" relating to his TV series Tosh.0) They don't like making fun of children,... ...Handicaps are tough to get around. Women getting hit is a tough subject. You know, your standard. But the other things fly by.

    • Daniel Tosh: (On the third season of his TV series Tosh.0) We're certainly not holding back,... ...We kind of say what we want to say. We wanted to push it. We realize that the format had been tried a couple dozen times and failed before. And I think that was just our idea: push it as far as you can and see what happens.

    Trivia (1)

    • Daniel attended the University of Central Florida.