Daniela Ruah

Recent Role:

NCIS Special Agent Kensi Blye on NCIS: Los Angeles

Born:

12/2/1983, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

8.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
204 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Descending from a family of Portuguese doctors, Daniela was born in Boston, Massachusetts and lived in the USA until she was 5. She attended St. Julian's School in Portugal, where she grew up. Her first acting role came at the age of 16, when she auditioned for a television series "Jardins Proibidos", and cast for the role of Sara. She kept working on diverse projects, as well as finishing high school. At the age of 18, she moved to England, to do a B.A. in Performing Arts at the London Metropolitan University. Having finished with a first class Honors, Daniela returned to Portugal to pursue more work. She was given principal roles in television series, short films, theater and in 2007 moved to New York to study at the Less Strasberg Theater and Film Institute, and work.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Daniela Sofia Korn Ruah

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Boston, Massachusetts, USA

  • Photos (8)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (16)

    • Daniela: (on her son, River, being exposed to different cultures) He already is. At home I speak with him in Portuguese, David in English and our babysitter in Spanish. His Portuguese family is all here so it's up to me to keep in close to the Portuguese language.

    • Daniela: (on her son River) I've loved River as soon as he was put in my arms. I've loved him ever since he was inside me. But, still, it's another person, a human being with a life of his own that comes into our lives. So there was also a period of adaptation. But the love keeps growing so fast and it will never stop.

    • Daniela: (on being married in Portugal) I talk a lot about Portugal to my friend and colleagues and I thought this would be the perfect opportunity for them to come over and visit.

    • Daniela: (on getting married) I'm a little nervous. Not so much about the marrying part, because we've been living together for the past three years and we already a child in common, but because I want everything to go down smoothly on that day.

    • Daniela: (on her first work while in Portugal and still in high school) It was a teeny tiny paycheck and working almost six days a week and hours on end, and there was kind of no support as a kid in high school. We had no tutors on set with us or anything like that, so I was literally fighting for my grades and fighting for a job that I loved.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (14)

    • Daniela has lived in three different countries: US, Portugal and England.

    • She earned a Bachelor of Arts, in Performing Arts, from the London Metropolitan University, with a grade of First (highest grade in the Brithish Bachelor grading system).

    • Her first role was play Sara in the Portuguese soap opera Jardins Proibidos (which means Forbidden Gardens).

    • Daniela started her acting career, when she was 16 and still was in high school, by getting a role in a Portuguese soap opera.

    • In 2006, Daniela won the first season of the show Dança Comigo (the Portuguese version of the show Dancing with the Stars).

    Show More Trivia