Danny Burstein

Recent Role:

Star on Nor'easter

Born:

6/16/1964, New York

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • DANNY BURSTEIN. Broadway credits include A CLASS ACT, TITANIC, COMPANY at the Roundabout (also Cast Recording) and three seasons as an original company member of Tony Randall's National Actors Theatre. Credits there include: THREE MEN ON A HORSE (w/ Jack Klugman & Tony Randall), SAINT JOAN (w/ Maryann Plunkett & John Neville), THE SEAGULL (w/ Jon Voight & Tyne Daly), A LITTLE HOTEL ON THE SIDE (w/ Lynn Redgrave) and THE FLOWERING PEACH (w/ Eli Wallach & Anne Jackson). Off-Broadway: the original company of A. R. Gurney's MRS. FARNSWORTH (opposite Sigourney Weaver & John Lithgow) at the Flea; PSYCH at Playwrights Horizons; I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE (also Cast Recording) at the Westside; the revival of Sondheim's MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (also Cast Recording) at the York, Du BARRY WAS A LADY (w/ Robert Morse & Faith Prince), LI'L ABNER and THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE (also Cast Recording) all with the Encores! Series at City Center; ALL IN THE TIMING at the Houseman, Alan Menken & David Spencer's WEIRD ROMANCE (also Cast Recording) at the WPA; THE ROTHSCHILDS, HELLO MUDDAH, HELLO FADDUH both at Circle in the Square, THE UNITED WAY at Ensemble Studio Theatre; A CLASS ACT at Manhattan Theatre Club; the IRA GERSHWIN CENTENNIAL (taped for PBS) & SAIL AWAY (w/ Elaine Stritch) both performed at Carnegie Hall. Other credits include tours of GREASE, SHOWBOAT, THE MUSIC MAN and FUNNY GIRL; also: OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD (directed by Andre Serban), THE HOMECOMING (directed by William Ball), the world premiere of Barry Manilow's HARMONY, for which he was awarded a 1997 Drama-Logue Award, and MACBETH both at the La Jolla Playhouse; the world premiere of Henry Kreiger & Bill Russell's EVERYTHING'S DUCKY at TheatreWorks in Palo Alto; the world premiere of THE MISSION HOME at New Jersey's Forum Theatre; the world premiere of HAROLD & MAUDE (with Estelle Parsons) at the Paper Mill Playhouse; SHENANDOAH (w/ John Cullum) at the St. Louis MUNY, FIDDLER... (w/ Theodore Bikel), PETER PAN (w/ Cathy Rigby) and the world premiere of TIME AND AGAIN at the Old Globe in San Diego. Singing engagements have taken him from Good Morning America, to the Rainbow Room, to Shea Stadium. Television appearances include playing Martin on the BBC-TV's hit series ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS; four episodes of LAW & ORDER; THIRD WATCH; HOPE & FAITH; LAW & ORDER: SVU; ED; LAW & ORDER: CI; ANOTHER WORLD; ALL MY CHILDREN; AS THE WORLD TURNS; LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN; the announcer on the show: THE HORN REPORT as well as numerous television & radio commercials. He is the voice of the self-help guru, Darius Fontaine, on the video game, GRAND THEFT AUTO: SAN ANDRERAS. He recently narrated Mendelssohn's A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM for the Alabama Symphony. He is the voice of the latin chameleon, Fernando, in the Rankin/Bass animated holiday film, SANTA BABY! (also Soundtrack) and he can be heard singing in the Disney animated film, HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME, DEUX. Other recordings include: Jerome Kern's LEAVE IT TO JANE (recorded in London at Abbey Road Studios);SONDHEIM AT THE MOVIES, LOST IN BOSTON IV and UNSUNG MUSICALS III on Varese Sarabande Records. He can be seen in the films, DUANE INCARNATE (Tribeca, Boston & Deauville Film Festivals) opposite Kristin Johnston and TRANSAMERICA (Cannes, Tribeca & Berlin Film Festivals) opposite Felicity Huffman. Mr. Burstein received his training at New York's famed H.S. of Performing Arts, the Moscow Art Theatre, Queens College (BA) and the University of California, San Diego (MFA). He is married to actress Rebecca Luker and has two genius sons, Alexander & Zachary.moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    New York

    Also Known As

    Danny Burnstein