Danny Noriega

Recent Role:

Thirteenth Place (Season 7) on American Idol

Born:

9/29/1989, Azusa, CA

7.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
10 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Daniel Noriega, 18, is from Azusa, CA and is in the Top 24 on Season 7 of American Idol.

    Birth Name:

    Daniel Anthony Noriega

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Azusa, CA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (10)

    • Danny (on what type of example he wants to set): I really love the fan letters that I'm getting from these little kids who are telling me that they admire me. I showed them that you can be different and still be successful on 'American Idol.' I really like to inspire those little kids who think they can't do certain things because they are different in certain ways, whether it is sexuality or their race or anything like that.

    • Danny (on how he and Kady Malloy became friends since they have different personalities): Kady and me are like freakin' brother and sister. I started talking to her and I was like, "She acts just like me. It's like she's a girl version of me." It is weird. We do the same things, we talk the same, we both have like ADD ... we're the little 'Charlie's Angels' of the group.

    • Danny (on how close he is with Ramiele Malubay): She and I are, like, best friends right now. We started talking at the end of Hollywood week and we grew to be very close. We have a lot in common. She's my little twin. The whole little half heart thing ... we call it "corazon," which means heart in Spanish. I don't know ... it is a cute little half a heart thing that we just do.

    • Danny (on how he felt about the criticism on his sexuality): I think your personal life and your job are two separate things. People should respect that and know that there is a fine line between that. Privacy is really important. I know a lot of celebrities don't get that, but I just think it has nothing to do with your job.

    • Danny (on if anyone told him to tone down his attitude on "American Idol"): I got that a lot and I didn't really listen. I wasn't trying to be different, it just came naturally, I guess. It is always important to stay true to yourself and I think that's the main key to this competition.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (25)

    • He was voted off American Idol Season 7 on March 6, 2008, garnering 13th/14th/15th/16th place.

    • He wants to differentiate himself in the competition by growing more than he already has.

    • If he could change one thing about himself, it would be his nose.

    • His favorite American Idol moment was when Katharine McPhee sang Somewhere Over the Rainbow.

    • The toughest obstacle in his life is watching everything change as he himself grows.

    Show More Trivia