Darren Criss

Recent Role:

Blaine Anderson on Glee

Born:

2/5/1987, San Francisco, California, United States

9.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
142 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born in San Francisco, CA, Darren is best known for his star roles in A Very Potter Musical and A Very Potter Sequel.

    Birth Name:

    Darren Everett Criss

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    San Francisco, California, United States

  • Photos (4)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (15)

    • Darren (In response to Katy Perry's reaction to Darren's rendition of "Teenage Dream" on Glee): So Katy Perry tweeted about the song, she said it made her cry. I hope it was like a good cry, instead of a bad cry because it was really bad or something.

    • Darren: There's nothing more badass than being yourself.

    • Darren: (when asked what color he would like to see the world in) Pink. Because it would be really funny. 'Cause then really mean people wouldn't look so mean.

    • Darren: (On the stigma attached to playing an out gay character) Not at all. To be quite honest, that doesn't take up a huge chunk of what really matters about Blaine. After having gotten to know the show a little bit, I was really excited to see that a character like this - such a strong gay character, especially a young, male, out and proud teen - was going to make its way onto network television, much less Fox. This is the first time I'd really seen an out student that was so young and innocent and really struggling with the big ordeal it is to be an out student at such an early age. When other shows present the gay character thing, it's typically been in much more adult situations, like gay men living in New York or closeted men who are married and struggling with that ordeal, but never really the core of the journey of defining your sexuality. Blaine offers a beautiful counter to that and makes such a great addition to the many-coloured palette that is Glee. So as far as me having any reservations about it, no. I read it being like, this would be so cool, whoever gets to play this, it's going to be a great thing for an already great show.

    • Darren: (On Chris Colfer) I mean, I've spent most of my time with Chris, but I've only been there for a short amount of time. I really like Chris a whole lot, we get to geek out a lot of musical theatre things and I think we enjoy a lot of the same things in general. I think both of us strive to be generally fabulous on a day-to-day basis, so that's something I like to relate to Chris about. But I read that Jane said that about him. I don't know – maybe it's because – well, I wouldn't say that he's an 80 year old woman. I'd say he's more of like – he's like a magical creature, like a really fun, magical.. I can't figure out what entity I want to say. Yeah, he's like… man, I'm trying to think of a good creature that's like, awesome. He's like a really playful wood nymph. A wood nymph that's caught in Chris Colfer's body. That's what I would say, because he loves – he's a really positive, playful guy. So wood nymph does it better for me than 80 year old woman. But then again, that might just be a difference in sentiment between me and Jane Lynch, because arguably, they are the same thing. Maybe wood nymphs are, in fact, 80 year old women, maybe that's…

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (8)

    • Darren, along with the group StarKid Productions, produced, starred in and wrote songs for the YouTube videos "A Very Potter Musical" and its sequel.

    • Darren released his first EP Human which featured five tracks in July, 2010.

    • Darren won the 2010 Greggy Award for role of Blaine on Glee.

    • Darren can play the piano, violin, guitar, kazoo and harmonica.

    • Darren's brother, Chuck Criss, is in the band Freelance Whales.

    Show More Trivia