Dave Gibbons

Recent Role:

Himself on Prisoners of Gravity

Born:

4/14/1949, Britain

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Dave has been in the comic world for a long time. He has drawn and written for many publishers in Britain and North America. His most sucessful graphic novel was 'Watchmen' with Alan Moore. He recieved an Hugo Award for it and since then drawn and written for various comics. He has a son and a wife. He and his family live in Britain.

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Britain

    Also Known As

    David Gibbons

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (1)

    • Dave: I read a lot of non-fiction, mainly art & science. I read some science fiction and crime novels too.

    Trivia (4)

    • Dave is a father.

    • Dave drew the Green Lantern series in 1982.

    • Dave began his comics career in 1973.

    • In October 2005, Time Magazine listed the Top 100 Books from 1923 to Present. Dave Gibbons and Alan Moore's Watchmen was on the list.