David Fincher

Recent Role:

Star on Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Born:

5/10/1962, Denver, Colorado, USA

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
33 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • David Fincher was born in 1962 in Denver, CO, and was raised in Marin County, CA. When he was 18 years old, he went to work for John Korty at Korty Films in Mill Valley. He subsequently worked at ILM (Industrial Light and Magic) from 1981 - 1983. Fincher left ILM to direct TV commercials and music videos after signing with N. Lee Lacy in Hollywood. He went on to found Propaganda in 1987 with fellow directors Dominic Sena, Greg Gold, and Nigel Dick. Fincher has directed TV commercials for clients that include: Nike, Coca-Cola, Budweiser, Heinekin, Pepsi, Levi's, Converse, AT & T, and Chanel. He has directed music videos for: Madonna, Sting, The Rolling Stones, Michael Jackson, Aerosmith, George Michael, Iggy Pop, The Wallflowers, Billy Idol, Steve Winwood, The Motels, and most recently, A Perfect Circle. As a film director he has achieved huge success with Se7en (1995), Fight Club (1999) and most recently Panic Room (2002), which achieved one of the biggest ever opening grosses in the USA.moreless

    Birth Name:

    David Andrew Leo Fincher

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Denver, Colorado, USA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • David Fincher [about the personality traits that helps in being a director]: Belligerence certainly helps. And there's a requisite paranoia. There's fear--fear of failure--and an overwhelming urge to be liked.

    • David Fincher: I do agree you can't just make movies three hours long for no apparent reason. For a romantic comedy to be three hours long, that's longer than most marriages.

    • David Fincher: I'm totally anti-commercialism. I would never do commercials where people hold the product by their head and tell you how great it is, I just wouldn't do that stuff. It's all inference. The Levis commercials I did weren't really about jeans, the Nike commercials weren't about shoes. The 'Instant Karma' spot was some of the better stuff I got offered, and it was never about people going, "Buy this shoe, this shoe will change everything," because I think that's nonsense. Anybody looking outside themselves to make themselves whole is delusional and probably sick.

    • David Fincher: I don't want to tell you how to do your job, but somebody has to.

    • David Fincher: People will say, 'There are a million ways to shoot a scene,' but I don't think so. I think there're two, maybe. And the other one is wrong.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (31)

    • In 2013, David won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series in his work on House of Cards: Chapter 1.

    • March 13, 2008: David announced he will be working on a new screen version of "Heavy Metal," working with other directors on animated segments based on the popular graphic magazine founded in 1977, which was given a previous movie version in 1981.

    • David's nicknames are: Finch and Davey.

    • In 2005, he directed the video for Nine Inch Nails' "Only". Ten years earlier, he used Coil's version of Nine Inch Nails' song "Closer" during the opening of his film Seven (1995).

    • David was originally considered to direct Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002).

    Show More Trivia