David Hernandez (II)

Recent Role:

Twelfth Place (Season 7) on American Idol


5/31/1983, Glendale, Arizona, U.S.A.

Rate Person
9 votes
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • David Hernandez was born on May 31, 1983 and originates from Glendale, AZ. He was a student at Arizona State University, majoring in Broadcast Journalism. He started singing at a young age and had on and off vocal training due to financial issues. He was also a very talented gymnast in his early days, winning ten medals in the Grand Canyon Olympics. Talents isn't hard to find in David Hernandez given that he also has a background in acting. Before auditioning for "American Idol," he starred in an independent film. He was part of a musical group called Vinyl Four. They mostly performed in cruise ships. Also, before joining "American Idol," he was part of two other musical groups called Tribet and Straight Up. He also performed in Urban Network Events, "Arizona Idol" and at a Martin Luther King Jr. Day parade. He auditioned for the seventh season of "American Idol" in San Diego, California. He made it into the top 12, but was the very first to go home on March 12, 2008 garnering 12th place.moreless

    Birth Name:

    David Anthony Hernandez



    Birth Place:

    Glendale, Arizona, U.S.A.

  • Photos (2)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (32)

    • David (on if David Archuleta and he were close): Definitely David Archuleta and Chikezie and Luke and Asia'h. I just talked to her today.

    • David (on how he felt about David Archuleta having a bad performance): I gave him a big hug when he got off stage. He's a really sweet kid. When anybody does bad in that group, we always feel for them. When I got offstage last night, David came up to me and said, ''Don't worry about it. Your vocals were amazing.''

    • David (about how ironic it is that he and Chikezie are so close, but Chikezie almost went home last week and he went home this week): Yeah, we flip-flopped. We talked about it on Tuesday night. Like, you're only as good as your next performance.

    • David (on what he did after he was eliminated from American Idol): I had a good cry. The journey is over. But a new journey will begin.

    • David (on Elisabeth Hasselbeck defending him after her was eliminated from American Idol): Um, well, thank you, Elisabeth, for having my back. I love her to death and I think she's amazing. I would like to think it's a legitimate contest. To be honest, everyone has skeletons in their closet. I'm not ashamed of anything in my past. I am fully aware of people's opinions on stuff like that. The only person I have to answer to is myself and God.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (19)

    • If he could perform in any event, he would like to perform in the following: MTV Music Awards, American Music Awards, Billboard Music Awards, BET Awards.

    • If he had 24 hours to do whatever he wanted he would like to spend it in a room with his friends and family.

    • His roommate during the 7th Season of American Idol was Chikezie.

    • The person he would want to meet the most is Alicia Keys.

    • If there were things he could change about himself, he would change his impatience and insecurities.

    Show More Trivia