David X. Cohen

Recent Role:

Phone Voice (Uncredited) on Futurama

Born:

Englewood, New Jersey, USA

9.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
23 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Executive in Charge of Production (1)

  • Biography
  • Cohen was born in 1966 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA. Some twenty years later he attended Havard University where he gained a degree in physics. After graduation, Cohen worked for a year in the robotics laboratory at Harvard, before heading to UC Berkley. There, Cohen received a degree in theoretical computer science. At this point, however, he said that he realized he was not enjoying his studies as much as he thought he should, so he turned to an old habit; writing. After sending out scripts for about year, Cohen gained some work from the show "Beavis and Butthead" in 1992. The next year, Cohen began writing for "The Simpsons". After working at "The Simpsons" for six years, Cohen was approached by Simpsons creator, Matt Groening to produce a show that would later become Futurama. Since Futurama's cancellation after four seasons, he has tried to get a few projects off the ground.moreless

    Birth Name:

    David Samuel Cohen

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Englewood, New Jersey, USA

    Also Known As

    David S. Coffin, David Cohen's Severed Hand, David Cohen, David S. Cohen, David²+S.²+Cohen²

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (11)

    • David: (when asked if he can get Matt Groening's autograph) I will ask Matt to sign an autograph ON you. Then you can be a priceless collectible.

    • David: (on the Futurama movie, Bender's Big Score) This movie was obviously a real writing challenge, because we wanted to do two things to make it a really big return to life. One was to have a real big, crazy science fiction story, and that was this epic time travel story where Bender is running around through time as a giant gun, and is affecting history and those kind of things. But at the same time, we wanted to have a story that followed up on the personal lives of our characters, both for the hard-core fans and to just bring it down to earth a little bit for fans who are coming for the first time to Futurama.

    • David: (when asked if he'd ever want to be cryogenically frozen) No, I'm too chicken to get laser eye surgery, let alone undergo full - body cryogenic freezing.

    • David: (when asked what he likes about Bender, the Futurama character) When he wants to do something, he does it, without hesitation, worry or guilt. I aspire to be more like him, with the exception of the crime sprees. Or maybe just the occasional spree.

    • David: (when asked about the "X" in his name) Are you implying that the "X" isn't cool? 'Cause I'll have you beat up!

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (45)

    • Steve Martin's album A Wild and Crazy Guy was something that inspired David to write comedy.

    • David has named his favorite quote as "There is no excellent beauty that hath not some strangeness in the proportion" by Francis Bacon in 1625.

    • David likes the Beastie Boys, in particular the album Hello Nasty.

    • David went to Dwight Morrow High School in Englewood, NJ.

    • David was persuaded to audition for the role of Bender due to his "robotic voice," but he alleged that he couldn't remember how to do his own voice.

    Show More Trivia