Diana Barrymore

Recent Role:

Herself on Celebrity Time

Born:

3/3/1921, New York, New York

Died:

1/25/1960

6.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Diana Barrymore was born on March 3, 1921, to "The Great Profile" John Barrymore and his second wife, Blanche Oelrichs (known to her readers as the poet Michael Strange), in New York, New York. Diana was cast off early to nannies and sent to boarding school, at the tender age of six. What attention she may have garnered from her absentee parents ended for the most part with their divorce in 1928. This criminal neglect by her parents was to have a profoundly negative psychological affect on Diana and she would spend most of her short life acting out in ways guaranteed to attract the attention she so desperately craved. Beginning in her teens, Diana was dressing in clothing that was unsuitable for a young girl and smoking and drinking in public long before she was legally old enough. This behavior continued in her choice of career, acting, of course. Diana Barrymore did make an attempt at further schooling to hone her craft when she enrolled in the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York at age sixteen in 1938, but she stayed only a year and moved into the spotlight of the theater and films by 1939. She would appear on stage and in five major films over the next three years before drug and alcohol abuse ended any hope of Diana carrying on the Barrymore legacy. Diana was married three times over the remainder of her life and these marriages ended in divorce and widowhood with her third husband dying in 1955. She never married again after his death. By this time, Diana had been in and out of rehab several times and spent time incarcerated on a number of occasions from very public brawls with the men in her life. An autobiographical work about her life "Too Much, Too Soon" was published and a film made out of it in 1958. Diana cooperated in both projects. Her death, a suicide at age 38, came as no surprise to those that knew her or those that only read about her exploits in the papers. Diana Barrymore's sad, tragic life, remains one of the true tragedies to come out of Hollywood.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Diana Blanche Barrymore Blythe

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    New York, New York

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Diana Barrymore: So much has been dreamed, so little done; there was so much promise and so much waste.

    • Diana Barrymore: Damn Mother for her indifference and disdain of me and damn Daddy for the crazy, mixed-up life he led.

    Trivia (23)

    • Diana Barrymore was sent to boarding school at the tender age of six!!!

    • Diana Barrymore also had a younger sister, Delores Ethel Blyth Barrymore. She was from Diana's father ,John Barrymore's marriage, to actress Delores Costello.

    • Diana Barrymore's autobiography, Too Much, Too Soon, was written by Gerold Frank. Diana herself, cooperated fully with the writing of the 300 page book and is listed as co-author, even though Frank did the actual writing.

    • Diana Barrymore was at the hospital the night her father, screen legend John Barrymore died on May 29, 1942. She was there for her father in death, even though he had never been there for her in life.

    • Diana Barrymore was put on suspension by Universal Studios in 1943, when she refused to make a comedy with Bud Abbott and Lou Costello. The suspension last for six months.

    Show More Trivia