Diana, Princess of Wales

Recent Role:

Star on Diana, Princess of Wales Everlasting

Born:

7/1/1961, Sandringham, Norfolk, England

Died:

8/31/1997

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
12 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Diana, Princess of Wales was the youngest daughter of the late Earl Spencer and of Frances, his first countess, who were divorced when she was a small child. Very much part of the Royal Family's circle, she was apparently chosen as a possible wife for Charles, Prince of Wales, by his mistress, Camilla Parker Bowles (now his wife, the Duchess of Cornwall) and they married in 1981, producing two sons, Princes William and Harry. However, Diana never came to terms with the role she had been cast in. She learnt to use her position for her favourite causes, working in particular for AIDS victims and to promote a ban on anti-personnel mines. After love affairs on both sides, the marriage collapsed and Diana and Charles were divorced in 1996. Soon after beginning a new affair with Anglo-Egyptian playboy Dodi Fayed, Diana was killed in a car crash in Paris on 31 August, 1997. After Diana's death, there was a huge outpouring of grief in Britain and overseas, with millions of people finding her the human face of the Royal Family. The Queen and Prince Charles suffered a loss in popularity.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Lady Diana Frances Spencer

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Sandringham, Norfolk, England

    Also Known As

    Princess Diana, Lady Diana Frances Spencer, Diana Frances Mountbatten-Windsor, Lady Diana Spencer

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Diana: The worst illness of our time is that so many people have to suffer from not ever being loved.

    • Diana: I don't go by the rule book... I lead from the heart, not the head.

    • Diana: It happens a lot. It's interesting to see people's reactions to me. They have one impression in mind and then as they talk to me I can see it changing.

    • Diana: Everyone needs to be valued. Everyone has the potential to give something back.

    • Diana: When I go home and turn my light off at night, I know I did my best.

    Trivia (25)

    • Diana revealed in her famous 1995 BBC interview that she was a self-injurer. She suffered from postnatal depression after the birth of princes and regarded it as a cry for help.

    • Her sons Prince William and Prince Harry held a concert in her honor on July 1, 2007.

    • Over 750 million people watched Princess Diana and Prince Charles' wedding on television.

    • Diana was sure she would never be queen.

    • Diana called Charles "Sir" until they got married.

    Show More Trivia