Diandra Newlin

Recent Role:

Kimberly Reynolds on The Gong Show with Dave Attell

Born:

3/4/1991, Henrico County, Richmond, Virginia, USA

9.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
6 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Diandra is a singer, songwriter, dancer, pianist, and actor. She has worked professionally in show business since the age fo 2 and she has recorded songs for several CDs including Bring the Boys Home, Infant Records Compilation CD, and more. She has been seen in various music videos including Cry with Faith Hill and Year 3000 with the Jonas Brothers.

    Birth Name:

    Diandra Anastasia Newlin

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Henrico County, Richmond, Virginia, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Diandra: I recorded my first original songs after moving to Los Angeles when I was 13 after being discovered at a local dance studio. I was asked to meet a top A & R executive at Capitol Records and sing for him.

    • Diandra: Music has always influenced every aspect of my life. I grew up in Richmond, Virginia and spent my early years dancing and singing the Barney song for anyone who would listen. Even when I started my modeling career at two years old I had to have the music playing to strike a pose. My parents would take me to a variety of concerts and Broadway Shows everywhere including New York City.

    Trivia (17)

    • Diandra started taking piano lessons at her school in Richmond, British Columbia.

    • Diandra would like to thank the Almighty God for her family, the loyal group of professionals, her fans, and her friends that have supported her all throughout.

    • Diandra likes to encourage people to follow their dreams and be the best at what they do.

    • Diandra says that a lot of people will be able to relate to her after they listen to her album.

    • Diandra was fascinated with the process and the artistry of making records.

    Show More Trivia