Don Yates

Recent Role:

Wolf on American Gladiators

Born:

2/28/1970, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

8.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
11 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Don Yates.

    Birth Name:

    Donald Yates

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA

    Also Known As

    American Gladiator 'Wolf', Wolf, Don 'Hollywood' Yates

  • Photos (3)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (21)

    • Don: In bull-riding, you're not guaranteed to see any major wrecks. If the riders are good and the bulls are good, it all goes off without incident. But in a bull-fight, you're almost guaranteed to see someone get hit or run over. We're not getting away from the bull; we're having to go to it and stay as close as we can.

    • Don: (talking about bull-fighting) For the hours we work, we make great money. For the danger we put ourselves in, we make horrible money. I work about 100 performances a year at two hours a performance. It's good money for 200 hours of work a year.

    • Don Yates: Everything in your body is telling you to run away from the bull. But in this job, you've got to tell yourself 'No.' You've got to make yourself run toward the bull.

    • Don Yates: (talking about his bull-fighting) They drew a line in the dirt and said 'Stand here.' Then they drew another line in the dirt about a foot in front of the first line and said, 'When the bull crosses this line, try to spin away from him.'

    • Don Yates: (talking about the first time he went for a bull-riding session) They wanted me to ride. I told them I'd be willing to run around and distract the bull to protect them.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (14)

    • Don got his got a Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association card when he was 21.

    • In high school, Don once pole-vaulted 14 feet, however, he snapped two poles in the process.

    • Don was an accomplished Pop Warner football player.

    • Don was an all-star Little Leaguer.

    • Don Yates has broken both wrists, multiple fingers, multiple ribs, and his right leg. He has also busted teeth and had a two-inch gash in his head. These injuries all occurred when bull-fighting.

    Show More Trivia