Drake Hogestyn

Recent Role:

John Black on Days of our Lives

Born:

9/23/1953, Fort Wayne, Indiana

7.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
26 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Back in his hometown of Fort Wayne, Indiana, Drake, who stars as John Black on Days of our Lives, had every intention of becoming a dentist. A gifted athlete, Drake was tapped by the St. Louis Cardinals after high school, but chose instead to attend college on a baseball scholarship. After graduating from the University of Southern Florida, Tampa, in microbiology, he was drafted by the New York Yankees and played the glamorous position of third base for the farm team in Oneonta, New York until he was sidelined by an injury in 1978. Around that time Drake was discovered by Joshua Shelley who was then running the Columbia Pictures national talent search program. Of the 75,000 aspiring actors who were submitted to the studio, Drake was among 30 whom were finally chosen. He was flown to Los Angeles to participate in an intensive three month training workshop, and while he was new to the stage, he found himself once again perfectly atm home in the spotlight. Just like third base. Drake's first starring role was the series Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, in which he played the taciturn sibling with few lines but a compelling presence and a lot of attitude. The series lasted one season, after which Drake starred in an unsold pilot and finally, in January 1986, landed the role of John Black on Days of our Lives.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Donald Drake Hogestyn

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Fort Wayne, Indiana

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Drake: (contemplating leaving Days of our Lives) At some point, everybody is going to leave the show. I have six months left on my contract, so… After 20 years of throwing fan club gatherings, this is the final mission. The reality of it is, sooner or later, you're at the tail of your talent cycle, whether it be here or somewhere else.

    • Drake: (on the gym he helped build) It's not a sweatshop like most gyms. There are physical therapists, nutritionists and medical doctors on staff.

    • Drake: (leaving baseball & joining Days of our Lives) I feel a little guilty sometimes because what did I do? I came out here, never having been to California in the off-season, and the proverbial spin on the ball changes. My body was all torn down from the season, and I needed some rest and rehabilitation and to get away from baseball, get it out of my mind. And I got this job.

    • Drake: (on his leading ladies) Each one was different. One was a spring shower in a forest, one was a walk along the beach and another was a full moon through a leafless tree.

    • Drake: I am most happy when I am with my kids and my wife. I am the luckiest man in the world to have a job like I have and to work with the most fabulous actress in Hollywood. This job allows me to take care of the children in such a way that makes me proud. I don't take that lightly. That translates into working hard here to do the best that I can. I'll keep doing that until they decide my name slides off the dressing room door.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • On New Year’s Eve 2006, Drake and his family were in their backyard when a fan wielding a Bible entered and screamed at Drake’s daughter, “Where is he? I will cast him out!” The man then pushed Drake’s wife, before Drake punched him. Police arrived and arrested the fan.

    • Drake, along with two business partners, built the Malibu Health and Rehabilitation Spa.

    • Drake’s workout routine starts out with 15 minutes of cardiovascular work and stretching, to get the body warmed up. Then it’s on to a half hour of abdominal work and leg lifts.

    • Drake's step-son, Ben Hogestyn, stirred up controversy in 2005 when he portrayed a gay teen on General Hospital.

    • Drake has portrayed various characters on Days of our Lives, including: 'The Pawn', 'John Black', 'Roman Brady', Roman II', 'Romulus', John Stevens', 'Father John' and 'Mercenary John'.

    Show More Trivia