Eddie Cahill

Recent Role:

Sam Verdreaux on Under the Dome

Born:

1/15/1978, New York City, New York, USA

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
344 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Eddie Cahill was born in New York on January 15, 1978. With Italian and Irish decent, Eddie is the second born to his parents, having one older and one younger sister. He graduated from Byram Hills High School in Armonk, New York in 1996. He appeared in Nicky Silver's Off-Broadway play The Altruists in 2000. He made his move onto TV screens, in June of 2000 guest-starring opposite Sarah Jessica Parker in "Sex and the City." Eddie's first big break and well known role was in October of 2000 winning the role of Rachel's new assistant Tag Jones in "Friends." His other many TV appearances include "Charmed," "Felicity," "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit." In 2001 Eddie signed a holding deal with The WB Network to star in his own TV show. "Glory Days," debuted in 2002 but, while well received by critics and viewers, it did not last long. Not discouraged, Eddie went on to make appearances in the series "Haunted" and "Dawson's Creek." In 2004 he made his leap onto the big screen in Disney's Miracle playing his childhood hero Jim Craig. He continued his movie career in 2005 appearing in the movie Lords of Dogtown. Also, in 2004 he joined the cast of the newest addition to the "CSI" franchise "CSI: New York." He can be seen playing Detective Don Flack every Wednesday on CBS at 10/9 central. With all The Shows & Movies he's done Eddie's Most Notable Role Is His Recurring Role as Tag Jones, Rachel Green's Assistant on "Friends."moreless

    Birth Name:

    Edmund P. Cahill

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    New York City, New York, USA

    Also Known As

    Edmund P. Cahill

  • Photos (7)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (13)

    • Eddie: (about using Second Life)I'm terrified of it! I don't even go on MySpace, let alone a whole universe like Second Life. In terms of content, I thought the episode was really current. I liked that, and I like the idea that that may come back, that we've still got one killer that's at large. I think it's fun. To me that's a real entertaining.

    • Eddie: (About his appreciation for hockey while filming Miracle) The first time I put the pads on was actually at the final audition for the movie, which was a game that we played. I myself didn’t have an appreciation for the physicality having never done it. The economy of motion is so small but so concentrated. [It’s] so compact and you have to do so many things at once. You have to be incredibly focused, so relaxed, so fast, and I don’t know how to describe it other than it’s more than I’ve ever sweat in my entire life. It’s more than my legs have ever done in my entire life, no matter how far I ran, getting across that crease for the first time was quite an endeavor.

    • Eddie: It doesn't hurt if a woman has a good butt, but a point of view is what will matter when you're 70.

    • Eddie: In the first script, the word putrefaction came up, I made the mistake of looking it up on the Internet, it came with pictures, that was the most grossed out I've been. (on his first CSI NY sctipt).

    • Eddie: I'll stay with the show for as long as they'll have me! I envision staying with the show for as long as the show goes.(Referring to his role on CSI NY).

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (47)

    • Eddie is the first left-handed actor to land a lead role on the C.S.I. franchise. The other being Jonathan Togo on C.S.I. MIAMI

    • Eddie is an active smoker.

    • Eddie's girlfriend is called Nikki Uberti. She was married to a guy named Terry Richardson and her name was Nikki Richardson.

    • On the show CSI:NY, another man was cast for Flack, but when Eddie came in and auditioned, he impressed the directors so much, they called the other actor to let him know they had changed their minds.

    • Eddie is a huge New York Rangers fan and a big hockey fan in general. He is very knowledgable about the game and often discusses it on his Internet blog.

    Show More Trivia