Edna Skinner

Recent Role:

Kay Addison (1961-1964) on Mister Ed

Born:

5/23/1921, Washington, District of Columbia

Died:

8/8/2003

9.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
9 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Recurring Role (1)

  • Biography
  • Edna Skinner was born on May 23, 1921 in Washington DC. She is best recalled by television fans for her roles in Mr. Ed and Topper. She started her acting career in vaudeville and clubs in Manhattan. She moved from vaudeville to radio. On the radio she did character voices, animals and sound effects. Her big break came when Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II hired her to sing scores for them. Later she was casted to replace Celeste Holom in the role of Ado Annie in the original run of "Oklahoma!" World War II was a down period for Edna. She did not do any major acting but she did organized bond rallies for the Treasury Dept. This introduced her to starts such as Fanny Brice, Bea Lillie, and Gertrude Lawrence. After World War II her career took off. She is best know for two television roles: Maggie on Topper and Kay Allison on Mr. Ed. She has a love list of feature films including Easy to Love (1953) and Friendly Persuasion (1956). Besides acting she is also know for writing. She became a champion fishing expert and has written more 280 articles for fishing and sports magazines. In addition, she was employed by two fishing equipment manufacturers. She and her companion, Jean Fish (photographer), traveled more than 485,000 miles on fishing trips and to various sports shows. Edna Skinner died of heart failure on August 8, 2003 in North Bend, Oregon. She was 82 years old.moreless

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Washington, District of Columbia

    Also Known As

    Edna Skinner, Edna Skinner

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (2)

    • Edna Skinner was a graduate of the the prestigious New York Academy of Dramatic Arts.

    • Her companion for more than 40 years was Jean Fish. Jean was a photographer. Together they traveled more than 485,000 miles on fishing trips and to various sports shows.