Edward R. Murrow

Recent Role:

Star on Studio One: The Night America Trembled

Born:

4/25/1908, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Died:

4/27/1965

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
9 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Renowned broadcasting journalist, Edward R. Murrow paved a way for future journalistic integrity by going to the front lines during Wartime to report to millions of radio listeners the battles that were being fought. On November 18, 1951 Murrow premiered his public affairs program titled See It Now adapted from his radio program which was called Hear It Now. His directness and calm restraint helped him to uncover facts and interesting even volatile information. Ed also hosted an interview program, something never done before with Person to Person with people from all fields, political, entertainment to religious leaders. He received four EMMY awards for Broadcasting as Best News Commentator. To this day the Edward R. Murrow Award for Excellence in Reporting has been given out every year since 1971.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Egbert Roscoe Murrow

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (31)

    • Edward R. Murrow: When the loyal opposition dies, I think the soul of America dies with it.

    • Edward R. Murrow: The newest computer can merely compound, at speed, the oldest problem in the relations between human beings, and in the end the communicator will be confronted with the old problem, of what to say and how to say it.

    • Edward R. Murrow: The speed of communications is wondrous to behold. It is also true that speed can multiply the distribution of information that we know to be untrue.

    • Edward R. Murrow: Stonewall Jackson, who knew something about the use of weapons, is reported to have said, "When war comes, you must draw the sword and throw away the scabbard." The trouble with television is that it is rusting in the scabbard during a battle for survival.

    • Edward R. Murrow: This instrument can teach, it can illuminate; yes, and it can even inspire. But it can do so only to the extent that humans are determined to use it to those ends. Otherwise it is merely wires and lights in a box. There is a great and perhaps decisive battle to be fought against ignorance, intolerance and indifference. This weapon of television could be useful.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (2)

    • On January 21, 1994, the US Postal Service issued the Edward R. Murrow commemorative 29 cent stamp.

    • In 1988 Edward R. Murrow was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame.