Elaine Cassidy

Recent Role:

Star on The Paradise

Born:

12/31/1979, Kilcoole, County Wicklow, Ireland

7.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
44 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Award-winning actress Elaine Cassidy, popular for her roles as Felicia in Felicia's Journey (1999) and as Abby Mills on Harper's Island, was born during the waning hours of 1979 in Wicklow, Ireland. At a very young age, she was fond of "playing dress up and stuff and working on plays and make-believe" as she escaped into her own fantasy world. When Elaine was five years old, she made her acting debut in a school production of Pinocchio. She joined a drama group at age eight, attended a talent school run by Debbie Sheenan during her pre-teens, and was cast in the short film The Stranger Within Me at age 15. In 1996, Elaine appeared in her first feature film, The Sun, the Moon and the Stars, for which she received a Geneva Film Festival nomination for Most Promising Actress. While she tried to find her footing in the thriving Irish film industry, Cassidy worked on a data entry job for Global Telesystems Group to earn herself some money. After enrolling for a computer training course, her big break came when she landed the lead character in the thriller drama Felicia's Journey. Her performance as the pregnant teenage girl terrorized by Bob Hoskins was noticed by TV networks and filmmakers, paving the way for more roles in film and on television. Some of her noteworthy projects included the Nicole Kidman-led suspense drama The Others (2001), wherein she portrayed a young mute girl named Lydia, the film adaptation of the play Disco Pigs (2001), playing Runt opposite Cillian Murphy, and the 2005 BBC mini-series presentation, Fingersmith, wherein she was cast as the rich heiress Maud Lilly. The two latter roles earned her an IFTA Best Actress award and nomination, respectively, apart from the praise of critics and her peers. On stage, Elaine has performed the roles of Mairead in The Lieutenant of Irishmore (2002), Maggie Lyttle in Scenes from the Big Picture (2002), Abigail Williams in The Crucible (2006), and Louise in There Came a Gypsy Riding (2007). In 2009, CBS tapped her to play Abby Mills, the groom's best friend, on the suspense thriller Harper's Island.moreless

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Kilcoole, County Wicklow, Ireland

    Also Known As

    Elaine Lord

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (11)

    • Elaine: (on acting) I know what I'm capable of and it's great when you're given the opportunity to keep broadening your skills and explore different mindsets. You only do this job if you love it.

    • Elaine: In the theatre, you're just a vessel to get the writer's words out of your mouth. I've never done a bad play, and I never plan on doing one, but of all the plays I've done, if it's good writing, you are going to have to just feel it and let the writing do the work.

    • Elaine: When I was younger, like 10 years old, I was freaked out by the idea of having a child. It was strange, when I didn't need to bother thinking about that. But, it seemed like what people expected you to do, and I thought, 'No, I don’t want that responsibility.'

    • Elaine: (on her cravings during her pregnancy) I seem to want foods from my childhood: fresh orange juice - and it has to be fresh - eggs, cheese, yogurt. And Irish breakfast, including the black and white pudding part - that's a kind of blood pudding.

    • Elaine: (on her biggest regret) Nothing. I don't do regrets.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (15)

    • She has been splitting her time between working in Los Angeles, Dublin, Manchester, and London. (September 2009)

    • While she was pregnant with her first child, Elaine posed for the August/September 2009 issue cover of Fit Pregnancy magazine. On September 16, Elaine gave birth to daughter Kíla (pronounced "Key-la") Lord Cassidy in London.

    • Elaine can speak German, Spanish, English, and Irish.

    • When she finds the time, Elaine loves to cook.

    • In 2001, she was named by European Film Promotion as one of European films' Shooting Stars. She was also honored as Ireland's Best Actress in 2003 for the film Disco Pigs.

    Show More Trivia