Eric Nyhammer

Recent Role:

North American, Deckhand on Deadliest Catch

Born:

12/14/1962

9.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • The captian of F/V Rollo, has been fishing snice he was a boy and now runs his father's boat, the Rollo. Eric is an outspoken and proud fishermen that refuses to follow the crowd. Eric is a proud father that is very dedicated to his two young sons and is expecting another child. It is this fact that made him want to praticapte in the show. So that his childern can see what he dose to earn a living and the dangers that he faces while he works. When Eric isn't fishing he is an artist that enjoys painting with oils and pastels, and likes to draws. In fact some of his hand-drawn drawlings artwork can be seen hanging up on the Rollo.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Stein Eric Nyhammer

    Gender:

    Male

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (3)

    • Eric: It's still man against Mother Nature out there, so you can't get too over-cocky. You gotta know just how smart you are.

    • Eric(toward the two Fish and Game officals): That is screwed up. We come out here to try to make a living and work so that the state of Alaska can have this industry and now I’m the bad guy?

    • Eric:(on his boat's huge amount of crab)Love it ... love it, man! Drowning in crab ... love this! What it's all about here, baby!

    Trivia (12)

    • Eric was one of many boat captains that surrived "Savage Sunday" where the seas where at 80ft.

    • Eric's former First Mate, Christian Kirk, is also his brother-in-law.

    • In the 2005 Red King Crab season, Eric's boat, the Rollo, lost two of its 160 pots

    • Eric's boat the Rollo was the only boat that was featured in the second season Deadliest Catch that wasn't owned or co-owned by the person that was running the boat.

    • Eric's boat, has been nicknamed by fans "The Hippie Boat" because of the all of the crazy things that seemed to occured on his boat.

    Show More Trivia