Ethan Peck

Recent Role:

Star on Nothing Left to Fear

Born:

3/2/1986, Los Angeles, California, USA

9.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
31 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ethan Peck, born and raised in Los Angeles, California, is best known as Patrick Verona, the dark, brooding character popularized by the late talented actor Heath Ledger, on the television adaptation of the popular 1999 teen romantic comedy 10 Things I Hate About You. Grandson of the late Hollywood icon Gregory Peck, Ethan began acting professionally before the age of ten and, as a teen, divided his time between his career and his studies. He was enrolled in Campbell Hall in North Hollywood starting from K-8 before he transferred to the exclusive Harvard School Prep for his high school education. Peck, via early admission during his senior year, then attended the prestigious Tisch School of the Arts at New York University. He also took up drama studies in the school's Experimental Theater Wing studio where he went through several courses in movement, voice, acting, among other elements in the performing arts. During his third year, Ethan took a leave of absence and focused on his film and television projects. He has moved back from New York City to his hometown of Los Angeles as his career has begun to pick up. In 1996, Ethan played son to Jimmy Smits in made-for-TV action movie Marshal Law and in 1999, he starred alongside the Olsen twins in the straight-to-video family comedy Passport to Paris. That '70s Show fans might also remember him as the Young Kelso who appeared in flashbacks during two of the show's episodes. In 2008, Peck gave an award-winning performance as the adopted son of Peter Coyote and Bebe Neuwirth in the critically-acclaimed indie drama Adopt a Sailor, which was featured in several film festivals and was picked as audience favorite in the 2009 Rainier Independent Film Festival. In 2009, Ethan Peck stepped into Ledger's shoes as the TV version of Patrick Verona on ABC Family's 10 Things I Hate About You, in which he stars opposite Lindsey Shaw (playing Kat Stratford).moreless

    Birth Name:

    Ethan Gregory Peck

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Los Angeles, California, USA

  • Photos (6)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (14)

    • Ethan: (advice to guys in their early 20's) I wouldn't really know but I would say be careful, listen closely, be honest. Don't try to be somebody you're not or do something just because you think you should. If you do that, you can probably be set up with the right significant other.

    • Ethan: (on how he was in high school) I wasn't the homecoming king or the study nerd. I got along with everybody but I didn't really fit into any particular clique or group. I didn't identify myself with any type of category. I sort of floated around. I was kind of a dork I guess.

    • Ethan: I don't take too many risks. I'm pretty strategized and thought out in life.

    • Ethan: (on dream roles) I really loved A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints with Shia LaBeouf and Channing Tatum and Robert Downey, Jr. I can't recall the entire cast. But any one of the under boys, men, I guess, I would have loved to have played. They were just really tortured and dark and struggling and real. I love truth; that movie felt very true to me.

    • Ethan: (comparing himself to his character on "10 Things I Hate About You") The biggest similarity between me and Patrick is that he exists so much on the periphery of high school and of, I guess, mainstream culture and life in general as people perceive it. In a lot of ways I ways like that in high school, not because I was a badass by any means, which is probably our biggest separation personality-wise. In high school I was an outsider because I was just kind of out to space all the time and in my own head.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (17)

    • Peck has never ridden a motorcycle prior to doing 10 Things I Hate About You. For the first few episodes where his character has to ride a bike, Ethan was being pushed by the crew and also had a stunt double. He has since taken bike lessons for the role.

    • The first-ever premiere Ethan has attended as an actor in the movie was the 2008 Tribeca Film Festival for his film Tennessee.

    • In 2009, Peck became a cast member Anna Ziegler's The Minotaur, the first play for the 2009 Salon Series by The Fire Dept company.

    • For his role as the terminally-sick Ellis in the film Tennessee, Ethan had to lose 15 pounds and did research on the physical and emotional effects of having a terminal illness.

    • Ethan is 6' 1" (1.85 m) tall.

    Show More Trivia