Francois Arnaud

Recent Role:

Star on Copperhead

Born:

7/5/1985, Outrement, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

9.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
28 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Montreal born French Canadian actor François Arnaud started his career on the stage shortly after graduating from the Conservatoire d'Art Dramatique de Montreal in 2007. He jumped to the small screen landing several roles in local television series and becoming well-known after his participation in the critically acclaimed French Canadian movie J'ai Tué Ma Mère. Francois acquired international recognition with his role of Cesare Borgia in the American tv series The Borgias.

    Birth Name:

    Francois Barbeau

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Outrement, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

  • Photos (6)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (31)

    • Francois Arnaud: I slept with my legs curled up for five years after seeing Jaws because the bottom of my bed was cold, which reminded me of water and I thought that the Great White would come up through it in my dreams. I'd also look down the toilet to make sure there was no Great White on it.

    • Francois Arnaud: For four months I spoke only Spanish. I met a girl from Chile and we went there and live with her family for a month and a half. Afterwards, we travelled to Bolivia and Argentina. I don't really speak it anymore but I'd love to act in Spanish one day.

    • Francois Arnaud: I read the whole Bible when I was 12. I was always surrounded by these Catholic teachers as a kid and everyone in my class was Catholic, so they just spoke about that like it was the truth. I read it just out of curiosity.

    • Francois Arnaud: (About Holliday Grainger) I think Holliday and I had a really strong chemistry from the start, and I just really enjoy working with her. She's amazing and she has those great big eyes that you just want to stare into.

    • Francois Arnaud: (About his most treasured possession) Can I say my friends? I know people aren't supposed to belong to other people but really that's all I want. And food and wine.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (22)

    • 2013 Public Appearances:
      -October 28th, 2013: Salut, Bonjour!, TVA Canada.
      -October 28th, 2013: Startv.be
      -April 10th, 2013: 3rd Annual Coach Evening to benefit Children's Defense Fund at Bad Robot, Santa Monica, California.
      -April 9th, 2013: KTLA 5 Morning Show, Los Angeles, California.

    • Radio:
      -2012 April 5th: Plus on est de fous plus on lit.
      -2012 April 2nd: Le monde selon Mathieu.
      -2011 March 26th: Je l'ai vu a la radio.
      -2011 January 11th: C'est bien meilleur le matin.

    • 2012 Public Appearances:
      -October 8th, 2012: MIPCOM 2012, Palais des Festivals, Cannes, France.
      -August 27th, 2012: Sucré Salé, TVA Canada.
      -August 22nd, 2012: Salut, Bonjour!, TVA Canada.
      -April 24th, 2012: Penelope McQuade Show, Radio Canada.
      -April 8th, 2012: Toronto Star TV. 
      -April 5th, 2012: The Marilyn Denis Show, CTV.
      -April 5th, 2012: Wine tasting, Mavrik Wine Bar, Toronto, Canada.
      -April 5th, 2012: Access Hollywood.com.
      -April 2nd, 2012: Stars Entertainment, Boulevard Hotel & Spa, Los Angeles.
      -April 1st, 2012: Ottawa Morning Live, CTV.
      -April 1st, 2012: JUNO Awards, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
      -March 30th, 2012: 680 News, Toronto.
      -March 29th, 2012: CP24 Breakfast, Toronto, CTV.
      -March 2012: Etalk Interview.
      -February 26th, 2012: 20th Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation Oscar viewing party, Los Angeles, USA.
      -February 29th, 2012: Goon LA premiere, DGA Theater, Los Angeles, USA.
      -February 23rd, 2012: The Pampered Chef, Kari Feinstein's Oscars Lounge at Mondrian, Los Angeles, USA.
      -February 8th, 2012: This Means War LA premiere, Grauman's Chinese Theater, Hollywood, California, USA.
      -January 27th, 2012: Michael Jackson's The Immortal World Tour LA premiere, Staples Center, Los Angeles, USA.
      -January 12th, 2012: Television Critics Association Press Tour for The Borgias, The Langham Huntington Hotel, Pasadena, California, USA.

    • 2011 Public Appearances:
      -November 2011: Budapest RTL.
      -April 7th, 2011: Bravo TV.
      -March 27th, 2011: Tout Le Monde En Parle, Radio Canada.
      -March 2011: Access Hollywood.com.
      -February 3rd, 2011: Les Lionnes, Radio Canada.
      -January 14th, 2011: Winter TCA press tour for The Borgias, The Langham Huntington Hotel, Pasadena, California, USA.
      -January 5th, 2011: Salut, Bonjour!, TVA Canada.

    • 2010 Public Appearances:
      -September 19th, 2010: 25th Prix Gémeaux, Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal.
      -Februrary 4th-14th, 2010: 25th Santa Barbara Film Festival, Arlington Theatre, California. 
      -February 8th, 2010: Fan Club, Vrak TV.
      -February 2010: Le Cercle special artistes, TVA.
      -January 5th-18th, 2010: 20th Palm Springs Film Festival, Palm Springs Convention Center, California.

    Show More Trivia