Franky G

Recent Role:

Star on Dead Man Down

Born:

3/12/1965, Brooklyn, New York

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
7 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Franky G.

    Birth Name:

    Francisco Gonzalez

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Brooklyn, New York

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Franky (on wanting to play other roles besides criminal roles): Yes I do. I want to do some comedy. I spoke to some people in Hollywood, they love my personality? well, you know, we've met. They could see some comedy because of the way I act, but that's just me. It's not because I want to do comedy, it's just the way I am, and if I could do comedy I would. I love comedy. One time I went to an audition for a Ben Stiller movie and I walked in and they'd seen me in Confidence and Wonderland, they saw me as a tough guy. I went in because I liked the script, I think they're shooting already, and I went for one of these characters. I knew I wasn't going to get the role, they just wanted to see what I could do, but I had them laughing and they couldn't believe that, but that's just the way I am. It's like I kid around all the time. That's my personality. But that's not what they were thinking. They were thinking I'd come into the meeting, here's this tough guy and that I'd have this attitude, but when I walk in it's like, I'm a breath of fresh air. They think I'm a tough guy, but I'm really cool, you know, we've met.

    • Franky (on being compared to Vin Diesel): Yes, I respect him, I respect the guy, he did his thing, but we do two totally different things. People look at the muscles, but I am more than that. He does the action stuff, and I would like to do the action stuff too. But I want more. I want longevity, I don’t want to be stereotyped as just the “Action Hero” I like to do other things and show what I can do. But he (Vin) did his thing.

    Trivia (12)

    • He has done some Off-Broadway shows, like One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie.

    • He uses the last name of just 'G' instead of Gonzalez because he doesn't want to just get sterotyped roles for Puerto Ricans.

    • Franky won the Special Jury Prize (Dramatic) Award at the 2002 Sundance Film Festival for the movie Manito.

    • Franky is 6' tall.

    • Franky is of Puerto Rican descent.

    Show More Trivia