Freddy Adu

Recent Role:

Himself on Little People, Big World

Born:

6/2/1989, Tema, Ghana

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
3 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Freddy Adu is the youngest player in MLS history. He was drafted by D.C. United at the age of 14. As a kid he played soccer barefoot in Ghana. He moved to the United States with his family when he was 8 years old. He began playing soccer with kids a few years older than him before he joined a U.S. Olympic development team. He joined IMG Soccer Academy in 2002 and in 2004 he became an MLS player.

    Birth Name:

    Fredua Koranteng Adu

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Tema, Ghana

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (17)

    • MLS Career Statistics Appearances: 98 Goals: 12 Assists: 18 Shots(On Goal): 149(69) Fouls: 99 Yellow Cards: 1 Red Cards/Ejections: 0 Game-Winning Goals: 4 Game-Winning Assists: 5

    • Freddy's mother won the Green Card Lottery when he was just 8 years old which allowed them to move to America.

    • Freddy has eleven (11) career goals with D.C. United.

    • Freddy scored a hat trick in the second game of the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Canada against Poland.

    • He was the youngest player in MLS history when he was drafted at the age of fourteen. That age previuosly beat out BNoby Convey and Santino Quaranta who were 16 when they were drafted in the MLS.

    Show More Trivia