Gardner Fox

Recent Role:

Creator on The Flash

Born:

5/20/1911, Brooklyn, New York

Died:

12/24/1986

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Gardner Fox.

    Birth Name:

    Gardner Francis Fox

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Brooklyn, New York

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (18)

    • Gardner created the original versions of The Flash, Jay Garrick, and Hawkman, Carter Hall, in Flash Comics #1, Summer 1940.

    • Gardner created the concept of super-hero teams with the Justice Society Of America in All-Star Comics #3, Winter 1940, and when DC revived the super-hero genre after a brief hiatus during the 1950s, he also revitalized the concept with the Justice League Of America in The Brave And The Bold #28, in February 1960.

    • Gardner was a skilled marksman and enjoyed hunting.

    • Gardner created and introduced the Golden Age character of The Sandman, in World's Fair Comics #1, which also featured a mistakenly blonde-haired Superman in the lead story. (1939)

    • Gardner created the Barbara Gordon version of Batgirl introduced in Detective Comics #359 (1967).

    Show More Trivia