Genevieve Cortese Padalecki

Recent Role:

Kris Furillo on Wildfire

Born:

1/8/1981, San Francisco, California

8.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
219 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Genevieve was born in San Francisco, California and as a young child she moved to Idaho. She has one sister and two brothers. Living in Idaho gave her a good country background for her role in "Wildfire" where she worked around horses frequently. Her hobbies include snowboarding, surfing, soccer, running, and reading. She studies acting at the Tisch School of the Arts in New York. Genevieve married her on screen co star Jared Padalecki from "Supernatural" her most recent role. The wed on February 27th, 2010 in Sun Valley Idaho, where she considers home.

    Birth Name:

    Jennifer Cortese

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    San Francisco, California

  • Photos (20)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Genevieve:I love Kris's simplicity when getting her point across. I use circumlocution too often and instead of getting my point across I tend to babble.

    • Genevieve: I'm a very competitive person, so I identify with Kris in that way. Sometimes she has a little more confidence than I do, which is cool. I'm a big tomboy and I like sports, but I'm also girly and I giggle a lot more.

    • Genevieve Cortese: (On the success of "Wildfire") It feels really good, like, 'Okay, we're doing something right!' And it feels good because we're family. We have such a good group of people!

    • Genevieve Cortese: (about co-star Nana Visitor) I cannot tell you how much my acting has improved because of Nana. I go to her every day with questions. 'How do I handle this? How do I carry myself? How do I make the right decisions, the right choices?' She's amazing.

    • Genevieve Cortese: I have some cool talents. I'm really flexible and can do all sorts of twisted yoga positions. And I'm a big athlete and especially love soccer.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (39)

    • Some of her favorite bands include, The Kooks, the Kinks and Interpol.

    • Genevieve's Chinese astrology sign is Monkey - Sign of energetic, having good-time people.

    • Genevieve tends to ask Nana Visitor, her co-star from Wildfire, for help in acting and in television. She defines Visitor as her Mentor.

    • Genevieve doesn't like driving.

    • Genevieve has acted in several stage plays.

    Show More Trivia