George Meyer

Recent Role:

Writer on The Simpsons

Born:

3/27/1956, Pennsylvania, USA

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
9 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • George Meyer is a producer and writer for The Simpsons, and arguably the writer who has contributed more to the show than anyone else over its long run.

    Birth Name:

    George Matthews Meyer

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Pennsylvania, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (38)

    • Meyer: I’m a pessimist, but I have many painstakingly applied coats of optimism. I’m very proud of my gloss right now.

    • Meyer: To me, a mark of maturity is realizing that nobody runs the world. Fat-cat politicians and secret conspiracies don’t control our lives. In reality, the world is much more complex than that. The people who seem to have a lock on power get swept out in a couple of years. So it’s naïve to keep swinging at the same targets over and over. It took me a long time to realize, but most of the shackles that I flailed against were just illusory.

    • Meyer: When I was first hired to write for The Simpsons, I knew it was a complete crapshoot. It could’ve just as easily been this embarrassing cartoon that I did before moving on to write jokes for the Academy Awards. And then it suddenly hit in such a big and unequivocal way. It was an amazing moment of validation for me, but it also made me tremendously arrogant. I was in this limbo state between self-absorption and an inexplicable disappointment with my life. I loved what I was doing, but I was also a little ashamed by it. I was suicidal for a number of years.

    • Meyer: Launching a new TV show is probably one of the most difficult things that a writer can do. In the early days, it’s like a baby crawling across a freeway. It’s such a miracle if it gets across.

    • Meyer: (talking about The Simpsons) The idea that people are watching this show in so many different countries and languages is just the coolest thing to me. I don’t know what they’re getting out of it, but I’m awed that people are drawn to it.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (13)

    • Meyer has made several animated cameos in The Simpsons, the first being in "The Itchy and Scratchy and Poochie Show."

    • Meyer was originally just supposed to touch up scripts for The Simpsons, but he loved the process so much he ended up writing for the show full time.

    • Meyer's daughter, Poppy Valentina, is named after Valentina Tereshkova. Tereshkova was the first women to enter outer space.

    • George, who was elected Harvard Lampoon president, graduated from Harvard University with a degree in biochemistry in 1978.

    • While working on The Simpsons, Meyer became an atheist.

    Show More Trivia