Gym Class Heroes

Recent Role:

Themselves on Behind The Music

Born:

1/1/1997, Geneva, New York, USA

8.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
14 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Gym Class Heroes is an indie hip hop band, which was formed back in late 1997 by four high school students. The original four members met in their gym class, which is where they got their name from.

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Geneva, New York, USA

    Also Known As

    GCH

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Travis McCoy: I don’t agree with any label anybody puts on us for the simple fact that they’re all wrong and they’re all bulls**t because until we come up with a label for ourselves, nobody else can because we make the f***in’ music. We make the music.

    • Travis McCoy: I actually met (drummer) Matt McGinley in gym class. I was the fat kid. I got held back a couple times. That's when you face the most ridicule. But I'm not bitter. I do giggle to myself when I go back home and somebody who wouldn't give me the time of day in high school comes up and says, "I saw you on Conan and I was like 'Oh, I know that guy.'"

    Trivia (31)

    • The band released an EP for their album The Quilt called Patches From the Quilt. It featured three singles from the album.

    • Gym Class Heroes' song Song For Noah is dedicated to Travis McCoy's friend who died in an auto accident during his freshman year of high school.

    • Rapper Busta Rhymes appeared on Gym Class Heroes' song Peace Sign/Index Down.

    • On October 5, 2007, the band released their limited edition fitted hat made by the New Era company. However, it is not sold in stores anymore.

    • Gym Class Heroes did a song with R&B artist The-Dream called Cookie Jar.

    Show More Trivia