Hakeem Olajuwon

Recent Role:

Star on Pros Vs. Joes

Born:

1/21/1963, Lagos, Nigeria

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Hakeem Olajuwon.

    Birth Name:

    Akeem Abdul Olajuwon

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Lagos, Nigeria

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Hakeem Olajuwon: My background playing soccer gave me a natural advantage over many of the American-born players.

    • Hakeem Olajuwon: All I know is I'm saying this, and somebody's going to read it and say I'm a male chauvinist. That's not the case. It is just different with men and boys with women. It's like raising your kids. Boys are more stubborn. As good, as strong as a mother is, sometimes it takes the father to step in. Oh boy, I can see it now: 'Hakeem is a male chauvinist.' That is not the case.

    • Hakeem Olajuwon: When I watch NBA games now on TV, what I see the most are opportunities for the big men that they are not taking advantage of. That's what I told Tim Duncan when I saw him this year at the Finals in San Antonio. When you go into the lane and they take away the jump hook, just reverse pivot. The baseline is there.

    • Hakeem Olajuwon: I remember at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta, Shaq always wanted me to show him steps over and over.

    • Hakeem Olajuwon: I always keep a ball in the car. You never know.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • Hakeem Olajuwon, along with Nate Thurmond, Alvin Robertson, and David Robinson, are the only 4 players to have a quadruple-double in the NBA.

    • Hakeem Olajuwon was a named to an All-Star game 12 times in his career.

    • Hakeem Olajuwon's nickname is "Hakeem the Dream".

    • Hakeem Olajuwon was on the NBA's 50th Anniversary All-Time Team in 1997.

    • Hakeem Olajuwon won both the NBA Season MVP and Finals MVP in 1994. He also won the Finals MVP in 1995.

    Show More Trivia