Harold Dieterle

Recent Role:

Season 1 Contestant on Top Chef

Born:

1/1/1977, West Babylon, Long Island, New York City, New York, USA

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
6 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Harold Dieterle.

    Birth Name:

    Harold Dieterle III

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    West Babylon, Long Island, New York City, New York, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Harold: (his advice to young chefs) People always say they could never make this, that, or the other. The best way to go about it is, every time you go out and cook, you try something different. You just try to push the envelope a little and take a step further every time.

    • Harold: (on how he made it on Top Chef's first season) I'll be honest with you: I absolutely, positively played the game. Before my final audition, I got totally over caffeinated and was a total egomaniac. I told them no one can cook as good as me.

    • Harold: (on meeting with the Top Chef casting director) He was like, 'open casting call is this day'. And I was like, open call? I'm not going to an open call! I'm a chef, man.

    • Harold: ( about his restaurant concept) It's going to be seasonal new American fare with southeast Asian accents, focusing on the innocence and purity of food. Food that comes from the ground/water right to the plate. I don’t like to mess with a good thing.

    • Harold: I usually say what's on my mind, but some people on this show [Top Chef] were so outspoken that I couldn't. I just ended up sitting back and taking it all in.

    Trivia (7)

    • Harold's favorite television shows include; Weeds, Rome, Dexter, Deadwood, and Entourage.

    • Harold admits that, in order to gain a spot on the first season of Top Chef, he acted like a "egomaniacal terror" during his auditions.

    • Harold's signature dish is "Steamed Thai Snapper", which was the first ever winning dish on Bravo's Top Chef.

    • Harold says that he started cooking as a way to meet girls in his high school's home economics class.

    • Harold is 5'10".

    Show More Trivia