Hattie McDaniel

Recent Role:

Star on The Great Lie

Born:

6/10/1895, Wichita, Kansas, USA

Died:

10/26/1952

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • After working as early as the 1910s as a band vocalist, Hattie McDaniel debuted in film as a maid in The Golden West (1932). Her maid-mammy characters became steadily more assertive, showing up first in Judge Priest (1934) and becoming pronounced in Alice Adams (1935). In this one, directed by George Stevens and aided and abetted by star Katherine Hepburn, she makes it clear she has little use for her employers' pretensions status seeking. By The Mad Miss Manton (1938) she actually tells off her socialite employer Barbara Stanwyck and her snooty friends. This path extends into the greatest role of her career, Mammy inGone With The Wind (1939). Here she is, in a number of ways, superior to most of the white folk surrounding her. From that point here roles descend again, becoming more and more menial. She played on Amos 'n' Andy and Eddie Cantor radio shows in the 30s and 40s; the title in her own radio show Beulah (1947-51), and the same part on TV (1951). Her part inGone With The Wind won her the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress, the first black to win an Academy Award.moreless

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Wichita, Kansas, USA

    Also Known As

    Hattie McDaniels

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Hattie: I'd rather play a maid than be one.

    • Hattie: Why should I complain about making $700 a week playing a maid? If I didn't, I'd be making $7 a week being one.

    Trivia (11)

    • Hattie was 57 years old at the time of her death.

    • Before presenting the Oscar for Supporting Actress which Hattie would eventually win, Fay Bainter paid tribute to her nomination by saying "It is a tribute to a country where people are free to honor noteworthy achievements regardless of creed, race or color".

    • Hattie is one of only 22 African American to win an Oscar.

    • The only other African-American winners of the Best Supporting Actress Oscar are Whoopi Goldberg in 1991 (51 years after Hattie's win) and Jennifer Hudson in 2007 (67 years after Hattie's win.

    • Hattie was nominated for her Best Supporting Actress Oscar alongside her co-star Olivia de Havilland.

    Show More Trivia