Ian Hislop

Recent Role:

Himself on Have I Got News for You

Born:

7/14/1960, Mumbles, Wales

8.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
18 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ian Hislop, a fine image of probity, was born on July 14th 1960. His father was Scottish and his mother was English, and he was born in Wales. As a child his family spent time in Nigeria, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Hong Kong. During his school years he attended Ardingly College, a rather reputable public school in England. After this he went onto Magdalen College in Oxford to study English and attained a Honours Degree in English Language and Literature in 1981. He began working for the infamous magazine called Private Eye in 1981. A magazine dedicated to mocking the political world. Soon, Ian became the youngest ever editor of the magazine in 1986. In November 1991 Ian won the British Society of Magazine Editors annual award – The Editor's Editors Award. Hislop is also a writer and broadcaster for many television programmes (see Crew Credits) and writes regularly for The Spectator, The Financial Times, The Guardian, The Mail on Sunday. He is also a regular member of the panel on Newsnight Review. As for family life, Ian has a son and daughter, William and Emily and is happily married to Victoria since 1988.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Ian David Hislop

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Mumbles, Wales

  • Photos (4)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (16)

    • (on not being a scout) Ian Hislop: I talked to some Scouts and felt mildly embarrassed that I'd been snotty about it. There were some quite tough lads saying, "This is a brilliant thing and it's kept me on the straight and narrow, and we're very grateful about it." I felt I'd rather missed out.

    • Ian Hislop: Internet journalism is not a world we know very well at all. It's conducted more on the screen and less in bars, which makes it rather less useful for getting stories about people throwing up over one another, which is what one's after.

    • (on belief). Ian Hislop: My father died when I was 12, which I’m sure had some bearing on my belief. If you’re an atheist, death drives you away by proving that it’s all pointless; if you’re not, it makes you go back and face it — it’s one of the rituals that Anglicanism is terribly good at.

    • (on what "Private Eye" is for). Ian: We are the antedote to "Hello!" Magazine. We are there for people who don't always take a 100% positive view of everything.

    • (on whether or not he is a cynic). Ian Hislop: I'm often accused of being a cynic, which I'm not, because that implies someone with no belief in anything. I happily admit to being a sceptic, but I think there is a tradition of English satire which is Augustinian in its approach: you do it because you think you are taking the part of the people who you think are right.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (15)

    • Ian contributed a Doodle to the National Doodle Campaign (2008), which auctions off celebrity doodles for charity (The Neurofibromatosis Association).

    • While visiting a friend's mother at a residential home (Nightingale), Ian took part in an impromptu Q&A. It took in his work on Have I Got News for You, to his time on Who do you Think you Are, and what it is like to be reportedly the most sued man in English legal history.

    • Mines Advisory Group (MAG) (Manchester-based charity) has acquired shoes from celebrities, including Ian, and is auctioning them off for charity (2008).

    • Following up on his presenting stint on Scouting for Boys Ian presents a show about the Railways, and what happened after the Beeching Report, for BBC4 called Ian Hislop Goes off the Rails.

    • The first novel of Ian's wife, Victoria Hislop was a no.1 bestseller in the UK. It is entitled The Island. She won the Best Newcomer award at the British Book Awards in 2007.

    Show More Trivia