Ike Turner

Recent Role:

Star on Ike & Tina Turner: Live in '71

Born:

11/5/1931, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA

Died:

12/12/2007

3.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Love him or hate him, Ike Turner's life-story is too wild to be belived had it not been played in the public eye. At the age of six, Ike was molested by an older woman for years. At the age of twenty, Ike created the Rock 'n' Roll genre with the making of the song "Rocket 88" in 1951, recorded with his Kings of Rhythm, years before Elvis Presely and Chuck Barry recorded their first tune. Ike met his future wife Tina Turner with whom he would become one of souls biggest names of the '60s and '70s. Ike would hit his highest fame, and his biggest career downfall. As Ike and Tina's relationship plummeted in the '70s, Ike's Cocaine addiction grew out of control. After Tina left Ike in 1976, Ike weaved in and out of the wrong side of the law, while Tina became a mega-star. But many see Ike from how he was portrayed in the 1993 film What's Love Got to Do With It. Ike was portrayed as an ogre, beating Tina without mercy in his drug-filled rages. Ike denies the film's accuracy in it's portrayal of him but contradicted these interviews by admitting he'd hit Tina, hard, but not as hard as seen in the film. With his reputation intact, Ike tried to put the movie behind him and won a Grammy Award in 2001. Ike passed away on December 12, 2007 with the main cause of a Cocaine overdose (among other health problems), losing the battle of conquering his addiction that he tried to do so many times.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Ike Wister Turner

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Ike: I did a lot of wrong things in my life, and a lot of good things, and I don't regret any of them. The only regret I have -- I made one mistake in my life, during the time I was doing drugs -- I signed a contract with Walt Disney (makers of What's Love Got to Do With It) giving them permission to portray me in this movie any way they wanted, not realizing I was signing away my right to sue them. They totally exaggerated everything she said in the book on the screen, and that sabotaged my career.

    • Ike: Blues men in America, we were outcasts. All of our lives, since I was born, we were outcasts. Before the Beatles and the Rolling Stones and the Yardbirds came along --- it had to come from whites in England for America to appreciate what we did.

    • Ike (on his first sexual experience): She used to put me on top of her and show me how to move. Well, today they call it child molesting. To me, I was just having fun.

    • Ike: I got a job driving the elevator in the Alcazar and the radio station was on the second floor. It was very exciting to me, a radio station. I'd run up to the second floor and look through the window at the guy spinning records. He saw me and tole me to come in and showed me how to 'hold a record.' I'd sit there and hold it until the one playing stopped, then I'd turn a knob and the one I was holding would play. Next thing I know, he was going across the street for coffee and leaving me in there alone. I was only eight. That was the beginning of my thing with music.

    • Ike: One of two things happen when you hit a woman. Either she heads for the door or she's all yours.

    Trivia (13)

    • Ike was arrested 11 times in the ‘70s and ‘80s for various offenses, mostly drug-related.

    • Ike had the role of Papi's Dad in the 2001 film Boys Klub.

    • Ike was portrayed by Laurence Fishburne in the 1993 film What's Love Got to Do with It.

    • Ike published his memiors Takin' Back My Name: The Confessions of Ike Turner on September 15, 1999, under Virgin Books in hardback.

    • Ike was once a vocal teacher to Janis Joplin.

    Show More Trivia