Jack Humphrey

Recent Role:

Writer on Silver Spoons

Born:

5/20/1932, St. Boniface, Manitoba, Canada

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jack was born in St. Boniface Manitoba, but grew up in Vancouver. After high school, he sold insurance until his sister, writer and CBC radio personality, J.J. McColl, introduced him into radio comedy. For CBC radio Jack wrote and performed in Vancouver Scene and Two For The Show. From there he started an open line radio show for CJOR and shortly after, hosted a variety TV show called Parade.

    Jack moved to Toronto in 1967 where he produced CBC radio's Inside From The Outside, a political satire show, from 1969 to 1975. With his partner Louis Del Grande, Jack wrote and story edited King of Kensington, later going on to become executive producer of the series which ran 123 episodes over five years.

    Jack wrote the television pilot for Flappers, which ran 43 episodes and adapted for television the CBC radio series, Travels With Aunt Jane. In 1979 he launched the series Seeing Things, starring Del Grande. In 1982 Jack developed and executive produced Hangin' In which ran 113 episodes.

    Jack also wrote for and was executive producer for Silver Spoons and was story consultant on The Facts of Life.moreless

    Birth Name:

    John R. Humphrey

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    St. Boniface, Manitoba, Canada

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (2)

    • Jack Humphrey and his wife Sidney raised five children. All of their children chose careers in the entertainment industry. Mark is an actor and musician, John, Paul, and Andy are professional musicians, and daughter, Lesley, is a former Ford model now working as a stage manager.

    • Jack Humphrey's son Mark followed his father's footsteps into show business and became an actor. Mark Humphrey is most well known for his role as Jake Antonelli on the Canadian drama series E.N.G. and for his numerous film roles.