Jack Nance

Recent Role:

Phil on Lost Highway

Born:

12/21/1943, Boston, Massachusetts

Died:

12/30/1996

8.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
7 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jack Nance was an American actor best known for his collaborations with filmmaker David Lynch. Born in Boston, MA, in 1943, the actor started his career in show business on stage at the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco, CA. It was there where he met Lynch, who would cast the actor in three of his future projects. Nance made his film debut playing a minor role in the 1970 drama, Fools. His next performance, in 1971, was also a small role, which forced Nance to return to stage acting for the next six years. Nance earned his first lead role in a motion picture in Lynch's 1977 sci-fi horror, Eraserhead. His successful performance earned the actor major roles on Broadway, where Nance stayed until making his television debut in the 1984 TV drama, Weekend. His work on the show reignited the actor's career in the late 80s. He landed his second job in a Lynch film, in 1984, playing a supporting role in Blue Velvet, opposite Dennis Hopper. The director also cast Nance as a regular cast member on the popular ABC prime-time show, Twin Peaks in the 90s. Nance continued working in TV and film until the time of his death in 1996.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Marvin John Nance

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Boston, Massachusetts

    Also Known As

    John Nance

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • (On his alcoholism and his part in Blue Velvet) Jack Nance: I was in very bad shape, very sick. I told Lynch, 'I can't not drink, but I can do the movie.'

    • (About his role in Eraserhead) Jack Nance: You guys get way too deep over this business. I don't take it all that seriously. It's only a movie.

    Trivia (16)

    • Jack was wanted by David Lynch to be the lead in The Elephant Man (1980) but the part was given by the studio to John Hurt, who recieved an Oscar nomination for his portrayal.

    • Jack was a Journalism major before dropping out of school to go into theater full-time.

    • Jack's last on-screen appearance, Lost Highway (1997), also had the last feature film appearance of Richard Pryor.

    • Jack appeared in a made-for-tv movie broadcast in France, The Cowboy And The Frenchman (1988).

    • Jack worked twice with Kyle MacLachlan, in Blue Velvet (1986) and later in Twin Peaks.

    Show More Trivia