Jackie O

Recent Role:

Host [Series 8] on Big Brother (Australia)

Born:

1/31/1975, Australia

5.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jackie O was born on January 31st 1975 and in a meteoritic career has established herself in mass media as a successful and high profile radio co-host and part time television presenter. Her radio career commenced in Adelaide in 1993 as Triple M's phone girl before being quickly promoted to co–host the Hot 30 Countdown alongside Kyle Sandilands. They now host the popular 'Drive time' slot from 4pm – 7pm, broadcasting to over a million people weekly. Jackie O moved into television as host of the late night music program Ground Zero in 1997 for the Ten Network. This was quickly followed by a dominant role in three consecutive series of the docu-soap Popstars for the Seven Network. For series one, two and three of Popstars, Jackie was instrumental in selecting the band members of Bardot (2000), Scandal'us (2001) and soloist Scott Cain (2002). Jackie O is one of very few females in Australia to juggle and enjoy the demanding roles of a successful career in radio and television.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Jacqueline Ellen Last O'Neil

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Australia

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Jackie: (following the news she would co-host Big Brother in 2008) I would like to see them shake it up, especially with the contestants because I think everybody is sick of the same old contestants going in. It actually gets really boring after a while. As a fan, I have always wanted a bigger variety of people in there and also to push the contestants more.

    • Jackie: (in March 2007) I've done enough reality shows like Popstars and Australian Princess so that's where I don't want to go. I want to do a show where I am myself and not playing any role - kind of like I am doing on my morning radio show.

    • Jackie: (secret TV addiction) The reality show Laguna Beach. It's for high-school girls and every time I watch it I think, 'God, I'm a 31-year-old woman. What am I doing?'

    • Jackie: (on her favourite TV character) Jack from Will & Grace. He is just so crazy, you've got to love him.

    • Jackie: (her favourite TV snack) I really love microwaving some popcorn and getting settled in front of my favourite show.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (7)

    • Jackie O and her husband, Lee, built their dream home on their farm at Jamberoo in 2008.

    • Jackie co-hosts the breakfast show on radio station, 2 Day FM, with Kyle Sandilands. On October 14 2006, Kyle and Jackie won "Best On-Air Team" at the Australian Commercial Radio Awards.

    • Jackie's height is 5'6" (1.68 m).

    • Jackie has always enjoyed hanging out by the beach, going out to restaurants and walking her dog.

    • When Jackie was a kid she was often called Yo Yo by her friends.

    Show More Trivia