James Roday

Recent Role:

Himself on Psych

Born:

4/4/1976, San Antonio, Texas

7.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
539 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born April 4, 1976 in San Antonio, Texas, James started his career off in by studying theater at New York University's Experimental Theater Wing in which he gathered a string of New York theather credits in classical and contemporary. He made the transition to television afterwards. After being in a few failed shows, he finally landed his big break playing a fake psychic in USA new detective show Psych. With parts in many shows like Miss Match, Providence and First Years, Roday finally hit it with a role in the movie Dukes of Hazzard, and then landed the role of "psychic" Shawn Spencer in Psych. He has been involved with Psych co-star Maggie Lawson (Juliet) since 2006.moreless

    Birth Name:

    James David Rodriguez

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    San Antonio, Texas

  • Photos (21)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (14)

    • James: (On his character Shawn) He suffers a little bit from foot-in-mouth disease. He sees this "opportunity in the moment" with the police and rather than sort of come clean now, he's challenged by the whole charade: "For how long can I possibly keep this up?" I think that's the kind of stuff that drives him. A lot of people wonder about that, saying the premise is kind of thin and what's the point. But I honestly think he's aware of how thin it is, and that's what's exciting for him. It's like a game.

    • James: (When asked if conning comes natural to him like it does to his character Shawn) I'm going to have to say no. I try to live my life with the "honesty is the best policy" philosophy.

    • James: (On his Psych character) I wish there were more of Shawn in me. I have a lot of respect for people who live from moment to moment and go places on a whim.

    • James: (On being on cable rather than network television) I'm not sure if it's totally because we're on a cable show, or the right guy created the right show, but... I think we have a little more room to breathe on a cable show. You don't have to come out of the gates bringing in 'X millions of viewers.' You actually get a chance to find your legs, which never happens on a network. The dynamic is a little easier going, a little looser. You can actually put your focus on the creative stuff rather than numbers.

    • James: (On Psych) I just want everything to be bigger, better, badder and funnier, you know? The challenge is to not become complacent, and to keep coming up with inventive ways to make people laugh.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (18)

    • Starting with the third season, James became a co-producer of his show Psych.

    • James and his on-screen best friend Dule Hill like to hide the crew's equipment and organize poker nights for their co-workers on Psych. James has said that the two sometimes laugh so hard on set that they ruin takes.

    • James has said he would enjoy a crossover episode with the other USA detective series Monk.

    • James was chosen as one of People Magazine's annual 100 Most Beautiful People in May 2007.

    • During the time his TV career was in a slump, it got to the point where Roday started thinking that he should stop trying as perhaps the medium of television wasn't for him.

    Show More Trivia