Jamie Lynn Spears

Recent Role:

Zoey Brooks on Zoey 101

Born:

4/4/1991, Kentwood, Louisiana, USA

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
409 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jamie Lynn Spears is an American actress, most famous as being recognized as the younger sister of famous pop singer Britney Spears.

    Spears appeared in 2001's Totally Britney Live and in a Pepsi television commercial in 2002. In the same year, she appeared briefly in the movie Crossroads, as the younger version of the main character, Lucy, who was played by her older sister, Britney.

    For two seasons, Jamie was a cast member on the comedy-variety show All That, which she obtained after publicly stating her desire to be on the show in an interview. While on All That she also did many On-Air Dare Skits (a Nickelodeon version of Fear Factor) where she was gunned with 10000 raw eggs, had to drink human sweat, and eat blue cheese dressing as well as other disgusting acts. She eventually left the show All That in 2004 after getting her own Nick show, Zoey 101.

    Jamie currently stars in the Nickelodeon series Zoey 101, for which she sings the theme song (which was written by her sister, Britney). She stars as one of the first girls to enter a formerly all-boy boarding school. Zoey 101 drew record numbers with the premiere of the show, which gave the channel 1.6 million viewers aged 9-14, its biggest viewership in the demographic for a premiere in eight years. Zoey 101 was nominated for an Emmy for Outstanding Children series. Later, on 2006's Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards, she won the award for favorite TV actress, beating co-nominees Jennifer Love Hewitt, Raven-Symoné, and Eve. In 2007, Jaime announced that she was pregnant. With the controversy that came shortly after, Zoey 101 was cancelled. Since that time, Jaime has done some voice work but mostly have stayed away from acting.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Jamie Lynn Marie Spears

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Kentwood, Louisiana, USA

    Also Known As

    Jamie Spears, Jamie-Lynne Spears

  • Photos (15)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (19)

    • Jaime: (about her pregnancy) It was 2007. I had been on a Nickelodeon show, Zoey 101, and after we wrapped shooting, I just wanted to go home to Louisiana and finish high school, be a cheerleader, all that. Then I found out I was pregnant. I was 16. I'd had one boyfriend. It doesn't make it perfect or all right. But I was judged for something that probably most everyone does. I was young. I was in love. I was like every other teenager, except I had this last name. And I made a decision that is forever my decision.

    • Jamie: (on moving back to hometown of Louisiana after the birth of her daughter) Hollywood is not the right place for me now, with where I am at in my life. But who's to say that I won't go back someday? Right now, though, I'm really happy, and I want to stay here. It's a different life, having a baby, but it's better than anything I could have ever imagined. I love it.

    • Jamie: (about her daughter) As much as I would love for her to look like me--I did carry her for nine months, after all--she looks like [her father] Casey! And he reminds me of it every day.

    • Jamie: I would like to be like Britney, but maybe better, but I don't wanna outshine her.

    • Jamie: (about her daughter) I would like her to do sports. That's something I really enjoyed when I was younger. I want her to be able to travel with her basketball team, her softball team. That's fun for kids when they're growing up. I would love to be the soccer mom. They don't have soccer down here [in Louisiana], but I'd love to be the softball mom, driving all the kids around.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (60)

    • On November 7th, 2011, Jamie made her Nashville debut by performing at the The Rutledge.

    • Jamie Lynn is ranked #92 in AIM's "100 Celebs Under 25".

    • Jamie Lynn named her daughter Maddie Briann. The baby's father, Casey Aldridge, came up with the name Maddie, and Briann is in honor of Jamie Lynn's brother Bryan and Casey's cousin Brian, who died in an accident shortly before Maddie was born.

    • Jaime Lynn Spears is 5' 6 1/2" tall.

    • Jamie Lynn Spears favorite subjects were English and Social Studies.

    Show More Trivia