Jan Garavaglia

Recent Role:

Dr. G (Herself) on Dr. G: Medical Examiner

Born:

9/14/1956

8.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
8 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Working inside the walls of the District Nine (Orange-Osceola) Medical Examiner's Office in Florida, you will find Jan C. Garavaglia, M.D., better known as "Dr. G", the Chief Medical Examiner. Educated at the St. Louis University of Medicine, Dr. G found her path into forensic science. Upon graduation she would complete her fellowship in pathology at Dade County Medical Examiners Office in Miami, Florida. Dr. G's performance as Medical Examiner has been recognized and her work appreciated from Texas to Florida.

    Gender:

    Female

    Also Known As

    Jan C. Garavaglia, Dr. G

  • Photos (7)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Jan: Forensic pathology is not the best paid specialty because you're employed by the county, but it's a lot more fun for me and that's worth it.

    • Jan: I've never been squeamish with a dead body; I've been squeamish with live people. I always had a hard time inflicting pain on people. But no, the dead have never bothered me.

    • (describing how her path to forensic science was drawn out) Jan: Well, I started out doing my internship in internal medicine and it just wasn't as exciting as I thought it would be and I was always fascinated by a forensic pathologist at my medical school, how he just puts the pieces together, how you would have just different pieces and you'd put the puzzle together and it just fascinated me. I love the stories and I realize you really could do some good. I was worried about getting out of the field of medicine totally because I felt like I wasn't really adding to society and then I realized I truly was.

    • (Dr G. on television's dramatization of forensic science) Jan: Yes it [the case] could be pending for weeks to months. We don't figure it out necessarily in the first 50 minutes, like they do on TV.

    • (Dr G. on television's dramatization of forensic science) Jan: We've been talking about how wonderful forensic science is, but those programs do tend to over dramatize it. And they do seem to think that there's some type of forensic magic for every case. And I'm in the trenches every day and a lot of our cases just don't have any forensic magic to them. And -- but yet they're expecting it.

    Trivia (8)

    • Dr. G was awarded the Hidalgo award by the Bexar County Commissioners Court in Texas and a Sheriff's Citation from the Orange County Sheriff, recognizing her for her dedication and hard work.

    • Jacksonville, Florida: Dr. G sets her career in motion working the high profile "Morning Glory Case" in June 1988.

    • In 2007 Dr. G and Crown Publishing signed a book deal. The book is titled How Not to Die: Surprising Lessons on Living Longer, Safer & Healthier From America's Favorite Medical Examiner and was published October 2008.

    • San Antonio, Texas 1993 - 2003: Dr. G served as Medical Examiner for Bexar County Forensic Science Center.

    • Dedicated to her profession Dr. G attended the elite medical school, St. Louis University School of Medicine.

    Show More Trivia