Jarred Blancard

Recent Role:

Michaelangelo (Hero) on Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation

Born:

5/2/1973, North Vancouver, Canada

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jarred began acting at the age of 14 in community theatre in North Vancouver, British Columbia. He made his feature film debut at age 17 in Stephen King's "It", where he beat out over 400 other actors for the coveted role of Young Henry Bowers. He went on to co-star with Patty Duke & Stephen Dorff in the classic MOW "Always Remember I Love You" which garnered him favourable reviews in People Magazine and The Hollywood Reporter. He moved to Los Angeles in 1991 and shared an apartment with fellow "It" actor Seth Green. Jarred went on to co-star in several MOWs including the 1993 remake of "The Yearling". He also did a memorable guest starring role as a young man with cerebral palsy and autism on "LA Law". In 1995, Jarred moved back to Canada and landed a memorable leading role as the troubled teen "Jake" opposite Chris Penn in the feature film "The Boys' Club". He did several TV guest appearances on various series including "The Sentinel", "The Marshall", "The Crow" and "Millenium". Shortly after shooting Millenium, David Nutter gave him a walk-on part as the "Flossing Man" in his feature film "Disturbing Behaviour". Jarred also appears in the opening scene in the sci-fi feature "Past Perfect", acting opposite Eric Roberts. For much of 1997 he was the action turtle Michaelangelo in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Series", the number one rated show on Fox Kids. Jarred was married to actress Daniela Saioni for several years, but they are now divorced. Jarred began pursuing a writing career - his first effort, a feature-length screenplay called "Under Acheron", placed in the Second Round of the prestigious Austin Screenwriting Competition - but he soon found his calling as a chef. At age 31 he graduated from the Vancouver Culinary College and is currently an apprentice chef somewhere in a resort town on Vancouver island.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Jarred John Blancard

    Birth Place:

    North Vancouver, Canada