Jason Cook

Recent Role:

Matt Hunter on General Hospital

Born:

9/13/1980, Somerdale, New Jersey, USA

8.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
34 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Soon after being born, Jason and his family moved to California. There he developed an interest in music and began studying the piano. In high school he began to play piano at weddings and only became interested in acting after serving as an emergency replacement in his school's production of Whodunnit?. Since then, Jason knew he wanted to be an actor. His father knew a theater manager who helped him get other jobs. His first acting job was a host for the Disney Channel's Project Time. In 1999, Jason landed the role of Shawn-Douglas Brady on Days of our Lives and has played that role since. His credits also include The Wizard of Loneliness and Club Med. In 2005, Jason was arrested for public intoxication and drug possession in Des Moines, Iowa.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Jason John Cook

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Somerdale, New Jersey, USA

    Also Known As

    Jason John Cook

  • Photos (2)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • James Reynolds (on Jason‘s directorial debut, Social Security Guard): I was very impressed. He had a great cast - and as a theatre director myself, I know that the first thing you look for is a great cast.

    • Kristian Alfonso (on Jason leaving Days Of Our Lives): I’m so proud of Jason. I know I’m not his mother, but I feel like I am! I miss him already. It’s heartbreaking that I’m not going to be able to look into those beautiful eyes of his any more.

    • Matthew Ashford (on Jason‘s directorial debut, Social Security Guard): I was very pleased by what Jason did. It shows there is a lot of creativity in Daytime.

    • Kristian Alfonso (on Jason, who played her son on DOOL): Jason brought many facets to the character, which made it enjoyable for me to work with him. I expect great things from him in the future.

    • Jason (on inviting former DOOL co-stars to his directorial debut, Social Security Guard): These people have been my family for seven years. I saw them more than my real family. To get their support really meant a lot.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (24)

    • Among the attendees for Jason’s first screening of his debut directorial film Social Security Guard were former Days Of Our Lives stars, Kristian Alfonso (Hope), Peter Reckell (Bo), Farah Fath (Mimi), Kyle Brandt (Philip), James Reynolds (Abe), John Aniston (Victor) and Darin Brooks (Max).

    • Jason has formed a production company with three others called ‘Spirit Films’. Their first priority is filming a script written by Jason called School Spirit.

    • Jason made his directorial debut in the short film Social Security Guard, starring former DOOL cast-mate John Ingle (Mickey). The film focuses on an elderly gentleman not quite ready to retire, and is based on the heroic real-life adventures of Jason’s grandparents.

    • Jason narrowly missed out being the face of the I Can’t Believe It’s Not Butter ad campaign. General Hospital’s Greg Vaughan got the part instead.

    • In July 2006 it was announced that Jason had decided to leave Days of our Lives at the end of the year. The role of Shawn will be recast, with Brandon Beemer taking on the role.

    Show More Trivia