Jenna Ushkowitz

Recent Role:

Tina Cohen-Chang on Glee

Born:

4/28/1986, Seoul, South Korea

8.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
76 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jenna Ushkowitz is a young actress with a burgeoning careers. With an extensive career in theater she has used her musical and acting abilities to land a role on Fox's new musical show Glee in which she portrays the character Tina. She has also worked on several television programs including Reading Rainbow, Sesame Street and As the World Turns. In addition to her TV work she has appeared in several independent films.

    Birth Name:

    Jenna Noelle Ushkowitz

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Seoul, South Korea

    Also Known As

    Jenna Noelle Ushkowitz

  • Photos (16)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Jenna:(Comparing New York and LA) Well, they are both just so different, I'm hoping that I can be bicoastal and have the best of both worlds. I think I'll always relate NY with theatre and LA to TV/Film land. New York will always be home for me and I love the city more than anything, I'll always have a special place for NY in my heart and I find myself traveling back to NY whenever I can to visit family and friends and just be with the energy the city brings! [I'm on the plane right now- headed back to LA from a short visit in NY!] LA is a new place for me and I'm slowly building a life there that I am enjoying very, very much. It's a much chiller vibe and I love having a car to get places in LA. I don't think I can compare them, I love them both!!!

    • Jenna: I have to say, as a theatre trained actor, there is nothing like Broadway/live theatre. I love the instant response and energy from the audience. TV is a completely different world and I'm pretty new to it, so I'm enjoying learning new things everyday- but Glee is the ultimate dream, because we get to do both!

    • Jenna:(On actors/singers who inspire her) Wow, there are so many artists that I feel have inspired me. I'd have to say acting wise some of my favorites are: Kate Winslet, Sandra Oh, Sean Penn, Leonardo DiCaprio and Johnny Depp. They are all so versatile. In the music world, my ipod is filled with everything but I've been listening to Adele, Katy Perry, Kelly Clarkson, Kings of Leon, Coldplay, Jason Mraz, Billy Joel… etc. EVERYTHING!

    • Jenna:(On all the dance routines in Glee) [It's] daunting . . . but it's definitely fun.

    • Jenna:(On her character's stutter in Glee) Originally she had a much more dramatic stutter -- Tourette's almost. And so I did my research because I didn't want to ever make it like I was making fun of the stutter. I played her really positive and Ryan laughed and he said he really liked that, that she's like a happy geek. She wasn't a gothic at the time.

    Trivia (11)

    • Jenna, along with her Glee costars, was nominated for "Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series" at the 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards.

    • Jenna won a 2009 Screen Actors Guild Awards for "Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series" with her co-stars for her role in Glee.

    • Jenna appeared as Little Red Riding Hood in both her high school and college productions of Into the Woods.

    • Jenna has done work doing voice over for children toys such as Fisher Price "I Can Play Piano."

    • As a child, Jenna appeared in commercials for JELL-O, Burger King and Hess Truck.

    Show More Trivia