Jerry verDorn

Recent Role:

Clint Buchanan on One Life to Live

Born:

11/23/1949, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

7.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
8 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jerry verDorn is best known for playing the role of "Ross Marler" on the CBS soap opera Guiding Light, where he was the longest running cast member of the show since Charita Bauer, having continuously played the character from 1979 to 2005.

    Jerry is married and has two sons.

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Sioux Falls, South Dakota

    Also Known As

    Jerry Ver Dorn

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Jerry: My master plan was to stay about a decade or so and get college paid for for my two boys, then go back to the theater. Then, I got cancer. Then, I got a recurrence of cancer. My sons were young. I hate to use the word trapped, but I didn't wish to gamble if I were to leave and run out of insurance. So I just stayed.

    • Jerry: (on being a supporting actor on "Guiding Light") I was essentially Uncle Ross, helping other people's storylines, which I find to be gratifying. I like the supporting roles. I find it very challenging. The worst thing that could happen would be if I were on every day.

    • Jerry: I do crossword puzzles. I didn't get into Sudoku. I'm bad with numbers, but good with words.

    • Jerry: (on doing love scenes) Concentration goes out the window when you're doing something you normally do in private in front of 100 other people.

    • Jerry: (on "Guiding Light") It's a very realistic, tender kind of show with great depth to it. And it's always been blessed with a house full of good actors. It's a show that has a real identity to it. It centers in and around family. And the originators of the show realized how explosive and powerful dealing with family and small towns can be.

    Trivia (17)

    • In 1994, Jerry was one of 14 Guiding Light stars to appear on a special set of phone cards called "The Soap Connection Collection." He also appeared on a card with co-star Elizabeth Keifer for the "Romance Series."

    • Jerry, and several other Guiding Light cast members, appeared in the 1983 prime-time TV movie The Cradle Will Fall.

    • Jerry spent one year studying acting at London's Studio 68, an acting academy founded by a group of British actors.

    • Jerry was nicknamed "Jerr the Bear" by his former Guiding Light co-star Jane Elliot. The two played husband and wife on the show in the early '80s.

    • When Jerry won the Daytime Emmy in 1996, he paid tribute to his former Guiding Light co-star William Roerick in his acceptance speech. Roerick died the previous year and was a very close friend of Jerry's.

    Show More Trivia