Jessica Gower

Recent Role:

Chase on Blade: The Series

Born:

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
29 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jessica Gower was born in 1977 in Australia. She is a 2000 graduate of the Australia National Theatre Drama School. She has been married to Puven Pather since 2004.

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

    Also Known As

    Jess Gower

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Jessica (On "Blade: The Series"): Expect the unexpected. We are all just trying to make this series as real as possible. Expect something that is fresh, real and different.

    • Jessica (On her favourite "Blade: The Series" scene): The most fun thing was probably ripping some guy's throat out in pure vampire style. I am straddled over this guy and I am just going for his throat. They had great prosthetics on his neck and blood was splattering all over. It is always fun to get, fanged up.

    • Jessica (On her "Blade: The Series" character Chase): I try to make Chase as human as I can. I wanted to make her as human as possible so I can connect with her in a real way. That is what is so fun about this kind of television series, that there is no boundaries. The existence of a vampire is pretty wild. A lot of my research of Chase is from my imagination.

    • Jessica (On her "Blade: The Series" character Chase): I'm growing to love her and support her more and more each day and the choices that she's making. It's not just about pushing people over; it's more about how she can sustain herself to survive. It makes for a more interesting character, rather than she's just making choices to hurt and kill people, because that limits how I connect with her.

    • Jessica (On whether her husband, Puven Pather, gave her advice on her "Blade: The Series" stunt work): He is a stuntman, so I trust him the most. If I've got any concerns, I'd go to him. I practice stuff with him, but mostly I have to go with what people on the set say.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • Jessica's favourite horror movie is Nightmare on Elm Street and her favourite character is Freddy Krueger.

    • In Jessica's spare time she loves hanging out with her daughter.

    • Jessica has wanted to be an actress ever since she was little.

    • Jessica was nineteen when she got her first camera job.

    • Jessica is a dedicated fan of Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

    Show More Trivia