Jim Verraros

Recent Role:

Kyle on Eating Out 2: Sloppy Seconds

Born:

2/8/1983, Chicago, Illinois, USA

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
11 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jim was raised in Crystal Lake, Illinois before making headways on American Idol. After appearing on American Idol, Jim is now a well-known singer on the dance charts, and an actor.

    Birth Name:

    James Conrad Verraros

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Chicago, Illinois, USA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Jim: There's something about salsa and Latin music that is so addictive and makes you want to dance. There's a lot of sexual energy that comes from songs like that. Again, it's just me trying to stand out from the crowd, as far as Idols are concerned. I think a lot of reviewers have said things about Idols still coming into their own or trying to find their voice. I think that I, as a musician, cannot be boxed into one genre. I'm influenced by so many different people, ranging from Tina Turner to Janet Jackson to George Michael.

    • Jim: I needed to be true to myself and embrace the reality that people are just people, and no one should ever be judged based on their sexuality. I knew of the risks associated within the music community for being true to my fans and myself. But, this disclosure does not define me, my music, or my career, as I am a human being first and foremost.

    • Jim (on his film 'Eating Out'): Eating Out is a college comedy, similar to that of American Pie. It's about a guy who has to play gay to get the girl he wants. I play Kyle, who is a gay musician who lusts after Marc, played by Desperate Housewives' Ryan Carnes. He's the guy who isn't so attractive, kind of nerdy, but vulnerable.

    • Jim (about going on the American Idol Top 10 tour): We did a 30 city tour in 40 days. It was one of the most amazing experiences of my life. I was able to interact with the crowd in ways I couldn't on the show. The crowd definitely saw a different side of us rather than what just the cameras showed. The crowd was really responsive, and had a great time.

    • Jim (on how he came up with his second album's title): "Rollercoaster" is just a one-word description that encompasses my life before Idol, after Idol, and present-time. It's been a time of ups and downs, twists and turns...very unstable. It also describes the album as well. There are high points, low points...and I felt as though "Rollercoaster," was the word to truly define my life and music.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (14)

    • Jim attended Columbia College as a music theater major before trying out for American Idol.

    • He thinks his music sounds like a mix between George Michael, Justin Timberlake, Avril Lavigne.

    • Outside of season 1, Jim's favorite Idol performance was 'Bohemian Rhapsody' by Costantine Maroulis in Season 4.

    • Jim's heroes are his mom, Matthew Shephard, and George Michael.

    • Verraros was considered for a role on the Here! series Dante's Cove.

    Show More Trivia