Joe Flanigan

Recent Role:

Star on 6 Bullets

Born:

1/5/1967, Los Angeles, California

8.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
413 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Joe Flanigan was born in Los Angeles, California on January 5, 1967, but grew up near Reno on a small ranch from age 6. His parents, John and Nancy Flanigan, still lives on the small Holcomb Lane ranch where he grew up. He attended boarding school in Ojai, California at the age of 14. While at this school, Joe was Stanley Kowalski in a school production of A Streetcar Named Desire. Joe Flanigan received a degree in History from the University of Colorado, where he also appeared in Coriolanus. During his first year of college, he joined the Junior Year Abroad program which allowed him to study in Paris as a part of his study program. After graduating from college Flanigan worked at a variety of jobs, from banking to politics. He was never completely comfortable in any of these jobs. After he got fired from the Interview magazine, he was broke, and lived in New York City. His next door neighbor was an actor, and he convinced Joe to give it a try. He then studied acting at New York's Neighborhood Playhouse. His first acting jobs were commercials. In 1994 he got his first role in television, in the NBC miniseries Family Album. He was also a regular on the series Sisters and First Monday. Flanigan had guest starring roles on Birds of Prey and Judging Amy as well as Murphy Brown in which he played her love interest, Scott. Flanigan made repeat appearances on the series Providence, Cupid , and Dawson's Creek and also had lead roles in a number of television pilots including The Precinct, Sherman's March, The Force, Man-Made, Club Paradise, and 111 Gramercy Park. He guest starred in the made-for-television movies Edna Buchanon and Tell Me No Secrets. He was a competitive skier for many years, and is still an outdoors man. He enjoys activities such as skiing, rock climbing, surfing, tennis, mountain biking and horseback riding. Flanigan is married to painter Katherine Flanigan. He and his wife have two children. The family lives in Vancouver, Canada while Joe is working at the Stargate Atlantis set. When not working on the Vancouver set of Stargate Atlantis, he and his family make their home in a 1926 English Tudor in the Hancock Park section of Los Angeles.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Joseph Harold Dunnigan III

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Los Angeles, California

  • Photos (9)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (28)

    • Joe Flanigan: (On whether he thought it was old fashioned of his character, Sheppard to be worried about the pregnant Teyla going on missions). (laughs) I don't write this stuff, remember? I act it. I think, actually, that there's a protective thing regarding... I don't think anybody's ever seen it that way before, but if it's old fashioned... I don't think it's old fashioned. If a woman's pregnant you've got to make sure she's out of physical harm. Seems like a pretty logical thing, doesn't it? But wouldn't it be considered insanely irresponsible to stick a pregnant woman in the middle of battle? I don't see it that way. What I found in that particular storyline with her being pregnant and wanting to go and not wanting to go, what I found - actually Rachel and I both found - we were like, "This is so tedious." It actually plays as an impatient kind of thing, which was more interesting. I said it to her and we made a choice, I said, "I think I should be really tough on you and impatient because I'm tired of asking whether you want to stay or go." I don't think he's old fashioned. He might be a little old school. When it comes to men and women and their relationships and the military, no, I think he's pretty modern. (pause) I just want you to know that when I was pregnant, I was in battle. I went to war.

    • Joe: (On shooting in Vegas for the Atlantis episode Vegas). We're going to Vegas, man. Actually, Jason and I were all excited and high-fiving, "We're going to kill aliens in Vegas." And then he found out that he wasn't in the sequences.

    • Joe: (When asked if its tough to get back into work mode after a long hiatus). Well, it can be. It certainly can be, there's no doubt about it. But no, it also feels very natural. The whole schedule is a reawakening, or I should say the opposite of that! It's a difficult thing to hardwire yourself again for the 5 a.m. alarm bells and the 12- to 14-hour days and stuff. But that's the way it works, you know.

    • Joe: (On Stargate Atlantis). You know, not all episodes are great. Some are less good than others. I know I'm supposed to be sitting here and plugging this, but I'm also a viewer. I'm a regular part of the TV audience world, and I know that I like shows that I would watch. And this is a series that I definitely would watch. And some episodes are better than others.

    • Joe: (On how he thought the Atlantis cast gelled in season one). Pretty quickly. Yeah, real quickly. It's an easy-going group of people. We have a remarkably functional group of people. Unlike a lot of sets on other shows you don't have temper tantrums and freak-outs and stuff like that. It's an amazingly well-balanced group of people.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (29)

    • His favourite shows include Entourage and Deadwood.

    • He doesn't watch alot of TV, preferring to buy DVDs of TV shows and doesn't like reality TV.

    • He got fired from two jobs one was a bartending job and the other was when he was an advance man for President George Bush's administration.

    • Joe is not afraid to poke fun at himself and this can be seen in the Jace Hall Show where he plays the role of 'Joe Flanigan, actor and master thief'. He reprised this role two more times.

    • He won two awards at the Waterkeepers' Alliance event, Lake Louise in January 2006 for his skiing.

    Show More Trivia