Joey Galloway

Recent Role:

Color Commentator on ESPN College Football

Born:

11/20/1971, Bellaire, Ohio

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
7 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Joey Galloway is a American Football player. Joey Galloway has played wide receiver in the NFL since 1995. He has played on three teams during that span (Seattle Seahawks, Dallas Cowboys, and Tampa Bay Buccaneers). His jersey number is 84. Height 5-11 Weight 197 pounds Age 36 College Ohio State Experience 14th season. Joey owns his own landscape, called the "Galloway landscape". He is the part-owner of the Arena Football League (AFl) Columbus Destroyers and NBC sports studio analyst. While with the Seahawks, he had a total 36 touchdown receptions. That same year he went to the Pro Bowl as an alternate receiver, yet Galloway was proud of himself. He played 67 out of 71 games as a Seahawks. In 2000 he was traded to the Cowboys, on the season opener he tore his ACL in his left knee. That left him out for the season. His years with the Cowboys were not his best, and in 2004 he was traded to the Buccaneers for Wide Receiver Keyshawn Johnson. He has been given requests to retire. Joey's old but can play very well. He also has the third best receiving yards in Seattle Seahawks history. He has 669 total receptions, 77 TD's.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Joseph Scott Galloway

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Bellaire, Ohio

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Galloway: I'm gonna play tomorrow.

    • Galloway: It's not like when you blow out a knee, and you know you're done. It's tough when you find out right before the game and have to sit back and watch it.

    Trivia (27)

    • JG plays for the bucs

    • He has performed broadcasting work as well with Joey Van Caster.

    • Galloway has 10,572 Receiving yards.

    • In 2008, Joey Galloway is entering his 14th NFL season as a wide reciever.

    • Joey Galloway's jersey number is 84.

    Show More Trivia