John Blyth Barrymore

Recent Role:

Himself on E! True Hollywood Story

Born:

5/15/1954, New York

5.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • John Blyth Barrymore was born on May 15, 1954 to John Drew Barrymore and Cara Williams. John Blyth is the grandson of the legendary John "The Great Profile" Barrymore and his third wife, actress Delores Costello. He is also the great-nephew of Lionel and Ethel Barrymore. John Blyth has three younger half-sisters, Blyth, Drew, and Jessica from his father's three subsequent marriages. He also has an older half-sibling from his mother, Cara Williams first marriage. John Blyth's father, John Drew, was a failed actor and suffered from a lifelong addition to alcohol and drugs, before dying of cancer in 2004. His mother was the star of Pete and Gladys and The Cara Williams Show. John Blyth is the father of John Barrymore IV and two young daughters. John Blyth Barrymore also attempted an acting career , but wisely, abandoned it after taking after his father in problems with drugs and alcohol. Today. he works in the technology field as a software developer.moreless

    Birth Name:

    John Sidney Blyth Barrymore III

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    New York

    Also Known As

    John Barrymore III

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (1)

    • ( Quote made by John Blyth Barrymore about his sister Drew Barrymore at the time of their father, John Drew Barrymore's competency hearing in 2003. ) John Blyth Barrymore: I don't know if Drew knows anything about this hearing. My father is in here a lot. I have tried to contact her through her people, as I don't have a contact for her directly. I would have liked for her to be here, but she just does not want to get into contact now. She is her own person and can do as she ways. My father was not very nice to her and maybe she thinks what she is doing is enough.

    Trivia (3)

    • John Blyth Barrymore made his acting debut with a small role on his mother, Cara Williams' series, The Cara Williams Show.

    • John Blyth Barrymore was attacked in his home in 2002 by six teenage thugs in an attempt to steal marijuana plants he had growing on the premises. He was forced to undergo emergency surgery for critical cranial wounds, but fully recovered.

    • John Blyth Barrymore has been married twice. His first marriage was to Jaqueline Manes and produced son John Barrymore IV. His second marriage was to Rebecca Pogrow and produced two daughters. John Blyth's second marriage lasted from 1993-2002.