John Edward

Recent Role:

Host on John Edward Cross Country

Born:

10/19/1969, Glen Cove, New York

7.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
16 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Even though John's psychic abilities appeared at a very early age, he become a best selling author and world renowned psychic medium was the last thing on his mind. As John was growing up, his mother would hold "psychic parties" in their home. John would poke fun at the visiting mediums, and tease his relatives after their readings. But it was at one of these "psychic parties" that John's life was forever changed. John was just fifteen when psychic Lydia Clair told him of his remarkable abilities. Soon after John began researching psychic phenomenon, astrology, numerology. John started giving readings to his friends and family using playing cards. Then, he gave readings at psychic fairs on the weekends. Since psychic phenomena was so accepted by his family, it was easy for his abilities to flourish. John graduated college with a degree in Public Administration and Health Care Administration. He maintained a management position in a leading health care facility in the Northeast, and always continued his research, lecturing, teaching, readings, and writing in the field of parapsychology. Due to the large demand for his time and ability, John now devotes his time to pursuing his psychic work full time. Along with hosting the immensely popular TV show Crossing Over with John Edward, he gives seminars and workshops worldwide. He is also a frequent guest on radio and TV shows. John resides in Long Island, New York, with his wife Sandra, their son Justin, and their two Bichon Frises, Jolie and Roxie.moreless

    Birth Name:

    John Edward Magee

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Glen Cove, New York

    Also Known As

    John Magee

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • John Edward: I know that I have only a small window of time to deliver a message. And I get into a zone of "Just deliver the information". But when I'm watching the show, as a viewer, then it's very emotional to me.

    • John Edward: I don't need to be physically near them. Much of my work I've done over years has been on the radio connected by phone.

    • John Edward: I don't look at this as a religious-based thing. To me this is energy based.

    • John Edward: I believe that before anybody makes the journey to the other side, we have to know on a soul level that we are leaving, whether it's an accident or illness, and we prepare ourselves to a certain degree that we won't be there in the future.

    • John Edward: My view of the afterlife is that it's made of different levels, depending on how spiritual a life we live. It really helps to shape our experience there... but I always say, I live here and not there, and when I get there, then I will truly know.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • Many critics of John Edwards believe he performs the mentalist technique of cold reading.

    • John Edward claims he is able to turn off his psychic ability.

    • John Edward has a son named Justin, who was born on September 25, 2002.

    • John Edward is married to Sandra Edward.

    • John Edward has written several books such as One Last Time: A Psychic Medium Speaks to Those We Have Loved and Lost in 1998, What If God Were the Sun? in 2000, Crossing Over: The Stories Behind the Stories in 2001, After Life: Answers From the Other Side in 2003, Final Beginnings: The Tunnel in 2004, and Practical Praying: Using the Rosary to Enhance Your Life in 2005.

    Show More Trivia