John McDaniel

Recent Role:

Co-Host on The Rosie O'Donnell Show

Born:

2/26/1961, St. Louis, Missouri (USA)

8.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
3 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born in St. Louis, Missouri on February 26, 1961, John McDaniel has established himself as an esteemed pianist, conductor, composer, and arranger. He is most known for his role as pianist, co-host, and conductor for the Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996), for which he several Grammy's for Outstanding Music Direction. Before the Rosie Show, John worked on many Broadway shows, including "Grease" and the revival of "Annie Get Your Gun". He has also worked with countless artists such as Tony Bennett, Dolly Parton, and Liza Minnelli.

    Birth Name:

    John William McDaniel

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    St. Louis, Missouri (USA)

    Also Known As

    John McD

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (3)

    • John first studied piano with his mother.

    • John graduated from Kirkwood High School in St. Louis, Missouri.

    • John earned his BFA degree in Drama from Carnegie Mellon University.